1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل زَوْجَتَك أُرْدُنِيّة يا…

"هَل زَوْجَتَك أُرْدُنِيّة يا سام؟"

Translation:Is your wife Jordanian, Sam?

July 5, 2019

17 Comments


natasha633930

My singular ongoing problem/complaint is that the SIZE of the Arabic letters is TOO SMALL making it near impossible for me to differentiate the accents and other 'punctuation signs'. Isn't there a way to allow increase in letter size???


AbdullahIr216203

DUO lingo PLEASE .. LOOK INTO IT WHEN EVER WE FLAG OR REPORT.. it has to be ZOWJATIK.. not zowjatak


Away54

Sam is a man so the phrase should be "zawjatak" (if we speak some slang/dialects).


giovannico325125

Aren't we assuming that Sam has to have a wife instead of a husband? So rude...


alicemeech

yes given how often Carrie has a wife, Sam having a husband should be a valid alternative.


KatieC993112

We, the students, are not assuming anything. The source text has a feminine adjective (Jordanian) to qualify the missing word, so it must be "wife".


MartijnLee1

All answers are wrong. It should be 'zawjatuka', with a damma, not fatha or kasra.


pupis72698

Zawjatik or zawjatuka?


Away54

pupis72698,

For the sentence above,

(1) If we follow Standard Arabic, it will be: "zawjatuka".

(2) If we use some slang/dialects, it will be: "zawjatak".


Away54

هل زوجتُكَ ...

"hal zaujat(uka) ..." - Standard Arabic.


ChrisCempr

Who's to say that maybe he has a husband instead? Just saying


arimk

The problem is not the possibility that he has a husband: it's that "زوج" does not coordinate with "أردنية", so it has to be "زوجة", or in this case "زوجتك".


PaulineCad9

Every time this exercise comes up, something happens to the touchscreen that makes it IMPOSSIBLE to select the correct answer. So frustrating!


SylviaCondor

Also Sam can be a male or a female name so زَوجَتَك or زَوجَتِك should both be accepted


Paulo555753

"Is you wife Jordanian" and not "does you wife Jordanian" as the answer...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.