1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The construction hardly star…

"The construction hardly starts."

Translation:A construção mal começa.

April 16, 2013

4 Comments


josenino972

Couldn't "apenas começou" also work here?


Paulenrique

"Mal começou"has the meaning "apenas começou" but in a informal way ;)


Davu

If the Duolingo sentence "The construction hardly starts" has roughly the meaning then the tenses don't match: the English should be "The construction hardly started" or a variation on that theme like "barely started", "hardly commenced", etc. I thought the meaning could be "The construction started badly" which is not the same thing at all, but word order is everything so it's literally "badly started" I suppose.


Paulenrique

Yeah, that should be "hardly started". "Começou mal" would be "started badly"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.