"The construction hardly starts."

Translation:A construção mal começa.

April 16, 2013

4 Comments


josenino972

Couldn't "apenas começou" also work here?

April 16, 2013

Paulenrique

"Mal começou"has the meaning "apenas começou" but in a informal way ;)

April 16, 2013

Davu

If the Duolingo sentence "The construction hardly starts" has roughly the meaning then the tenses don't match: the English should be "The construction hardly started" or a variation on that theme like "barely started", "hardly commenced", etc. I thought the meaning could be "The construction started badly" which is not the same thing at all, but word order is everything so it's literally "badly started" I suppose.

June 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah, that should be "hardly started". "Começou mal" would be "started badly"

June 22, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.