1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "وَعَلَيْكُمُ ٱلْسَّلام!"

"وَعَلَيْكُمُ ٱلْسَّلام!"

Translation:And upon you be peace!

July 5, 2019

15 Comments


redearth329

There is very little flexibility in the response to this phrase, and the "accepted" English feels very stilted. In my opinion, things like "peace be with you" and "goodbye" (or "goodbye to you too") are much more natural.


IlanKaboom

I know, right? I almost want to say "may the Force be with you"


jordinho84

..my young padawan!!


Haneef827768

The word goodbye couldn't be used in islam it is "peace be upon you" and " And upon you be peace " is used and it is correct


SyedTasleem

Actually lslam teaches us a nice way of starting a conversation which loads the further words of the speakers with positivity and respect. So accepting the meaning of it as it is is correct and goodbye is not at all equal to Assalamu Alaikum.


MihajloNesic

is 'Peace be upon you!' correct?


arabmouni

No, simply because this is the response to that! But you're close. The greeting is "assalaam u-alaikum" while the response is "wa-alaikum assalaam".


Garnetskull

No, this is the reply to السلام عليكم


yogibimbi

nobody is saying it's incorrect, but the more natural versions are what @redearth329 mentions. I also favour "and piece be with you" as it sounds much less sprung from a Shakespeare play.


ConchiCastillo

While giving a literal translation is necessary for learning purposes, I think it is important to know the natural translation as well, which in this case is normally just 'hello (to you too)!' or another usual expression of greeting like 'good morning/afternoon/evening (to you too)!'.


Z.Y.3

What's wrong with "And peace to you"?


Siddharth386807

Peace be upon you is essentially the same thing, right?


8dexgqAn

Peace upon you is very acceptable and more English when you translate


jeremy77208

I think i put "and peace upon you" and it was accepted


Yuki1Sama

This sentence:" peace upon on you" or "peace be upon on you too" It doesn't have any relation with arabic launguge....I mean it depends if you're Muslim or not.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.