1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ غَنِيّ بِسَبَب إيجاري…

"أَنْتَ غَنِيّ بِسَبَب إيجاري يا أُسْتاذ."

Translation:You are rich because of my rent, sir.

July 5, 2019

26 Comments


ashahidil

Lol ain't it so...


AnUnicorn

That's capitalism for ya!


Arancaytar

Duolingo says ❤❤❤❤ capitalism


jss.___

Funny. I have just realized that أُسْتاذ sounds so similar to Spanish usted, the formal version of you. Only that usted is a short form of the baroque courtesy vuestra merced > vuesa merced > usted.


FarazKhan94975

Spanish loans A LOT from Arabic.


Roscoe888

It's intriguing that Spanish is influenced by Aramaic language as well


RuizAPR

Apparently, according to Wiktionary, "أُسْتاذ" is actually borrowed from Persian, the word being "استاد" (ostad), which means "skilled person," "master," "expert," or "craftsman." It has gone on to be borrowed in many languages in addition to Arabic, including Hindustani (उस्ताद), Malay (ustaz), and Turkish (usta).


DanieleStrigi

imagine the duo owl as your landlord


muhammadco

Why ustad js used instead of sayyid?


AchwaqKhalid

In Egypt they refer to sir by "ustad"


GeorgeCaramanna

It's bizarre that Duolingo has decided to make their Arabic program MSA with a whole bunch of colloquial words sprinkled in, because this Arabic is in no way Egyptian Arabic.


CpFM13

why translate ustadh with sir ???


corpho

It doesn't just mean "teacher". It's a title of honor in a somewhat general sense.


AchwaqKhalid

Exactly mostly in Egypt and Morocco


WasfiAkab

Only Egypt and Morocco!!!


GrahamWhit324102

Even so: in English English, "sir" hasn't been used in that way for about a hundred years. (American English is different). I wish the English translations could be more idiomatic: it means that, when you are trying to find an English translation, you have to really think hard about what awful obsolete phrasing duolingo might be expecting.


AJK1102

Aaaaaand: EVICTED. Thanks for playing XD


cjmeyer96

Why can I not use "professor" even though it is one of the suggestions?


DanieleStrigi

because أُسْتاذ can mean various things. In this context it's just a formal way to address someone, like sir or ma'am.


azeem210172

Word ایجاری has alot of meaning ?


Sadeeeq

It means rent don't be confused with عجره


Bartoo10

I typed professor instead of sir and duolingo did not approve. Why not?


sara527322

Professor means teacher and sir both. But here 'sir' is accurate because the speaker is saying the sentence in a condescending tone. Think how we say 'mister' or 'woman' in english at the end of a sentence. It has the same affect.


Professeur865337

Because of or thanks to ?


Nettie457078

What about لان for because?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.