1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Ke hoʻoholo nei ʻoe i ka wai…

"Ke hoʻoholo nei ʻoe i ka wai?"

Translation:Are you running the water?

July 5, 2019

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this word only for liquids? Would it be used for running a machine or turning on lights, for example?


kelii....

It works for machines but lights would be hoʻā.


MacKinzieRob

Most of the definitions in Pukui & Elbert relate to the more normal uses of 'run'


kelii....

I would have used hoʻokahe but it seems like hoʻoholo works here.


HoferWong

Could this also be translated to "Are you running in the water?"


kelii....

That would be "Ke holo nei ʻoe i ka wai" . The prefix hoʻo- is a causative prefix, which means you are causing or making something happen. The prompt actually means that you are making the water run (by opening the faucet).

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.