"يا كَري هَل زَوْجَتِك جودي مُحاسِبة؟"

Translation:Carrie, is your wife Judy an accountant?

July 5, 2019

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jinusam

Personally, I'm happy for Judy and Carrie. I wish them all the happiness in the world and all the cold chicken they can eat in their big garage.

Happiness and love is a universal language. You don't need a green owl to teach you that.


Pierre-YvesB

Got me laughing hard!


ErfanRezamand

Wow, the first time in Duolingo course I saw a sentence that cover homosexuality and what a choice, in Arabic Course


sallyElgin1

yeah i was also shocked and i wanted to make sure that i understood it right


riesus

Yeah, I was like.. read the words again and again, and then confirmed the word options.


tari.witha.hou

Very progressive. I approve


SarahFC4

So one of them is an accountant and another is a professor? Nice double income lesbian couple! :D


bazanathon

Here to leave a friendly reminder that a language course acknowledging the existence of non-heterosexual people isn't 'political' or 'trying to confuse people'. Language is a tool used to describe reality, and reality includes lesbian couples and other lgbtq people. Whether or not you are willing to acknowledge and respect that reality says more about you than it does this course.


John227949

Carrie is male or female?


MichelleDa878143

Carrie is a female name


MioulyPong

Carrie, is Judy your wife an accountant? This is was marked as incorrect. I don’t understand why.


davedesisco

I think it's just that the sentence would've made more sense as "Carrie, is your wife Judy an accountant?" Idk it's just confusing wording. Technically you aren't wrong


Aronel10

English speakers say, "Is your wife Judy an accountant?" General noun (wife) followed by specific noun (Judy). I would not ask that way, although it is correct. I would just ask, "Is your wife an accountant," because the husband (of course Carrie and Judy are both female, so...anyway) already knows his (...) wife's name. Or, "Is Judy and accountant?" However, we have to follow Duolingo's sentance formula. With 2 more commas your sentence would actually be acceptable. "Carrie, is Judy, your wife, an accountant?" But again, we have to follow Duolingo's formula.


esthermari116410

I agree that Arabic is rather difficult to include at least at the beginning dubious meanings until a better language solvency is acquired. I do not know now is Carrie is man or woman.


sharivmanz4

You can see that she's a woman, you can see it because the gender is shown in "wife" or "زَوْجَتِك". If Carrie was a he itd be "زَوْجَتَك", these constructions have been worked on in this course already.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.