1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "يا كَري هَل زَوْجَتِك جودي م…

"يا كَري هَل زَوْجَتِك جودي مُحاسِبة؟"

Translation:Carrie, is your wife Judy an accountant?

July 5, 2019

78 Comments


tari.witha.hou

Very progressive. I approve


ErfanRezamand

Wow, the first time in Duolingo course I saw a sentence that cover homosexuality and what a choice, in Arabic Course


sallyElgin1

yeah i was also shocked and i wanted to make sure that i understood it right


riesus

Yeah, I was like.. read the words again and again, and then confirmed the word options.


jinusam

Personally, I'm happy for Judy and Carrie. I wish them all the happiness in the world and all the cold chicken they can eat in their big garage.

Happiness and love is a universal language. You don't need a green owl to teach you that.


Pierre-YvesB

Got me laughing hard!


esthermari116410

it is not very wise to confuse students at the early stages.


Professeur865337

I totally agree with you


SarahFC4

So one of them is an accountant and another is a professor? Nice double income lesbian couple! :D


BadExampleMan

What's the Arabic for, "And this is the precise moment the fundies got their panties in a knot"?


Eve379

Ok, at first there were "weird hungry Lebanese engineer and weird Dutch doctor" Now we have a lesbian couple here.What's next interesting?


Aronel10

I think one of the Duolingo characters is a crossdresser, too. Unless the skirt is really a kilt.


Hamidah287686

This is crazy, my sister was confused when she answered this question she asked me if Judy and Carrie are of the same sex She's only 7 years old Please there are kids taking these lessons be mindful of what you put there


Pierre-YvesB

As in homosexuality must be hidden from kids? Come on now, homosexuality has been around forever and always will be. You're contributing to keeping it taboo. Take a chill pill.


SilviaFNR

So crazy!!! I thought They changed already! But still same!

We (Muslim) never accept homosexual!

And Duo put in Arabic course?! Insane!!!

Astaghfirullah.


[deactivated user]

    Astagfirullah!


Pierre-YvesB

    A bunch of fragile Muslims easily offended by something that has been part of humanity WAY before Islam and will always be. Get your head out of the sand and take a chill pill.


Freakme_Out

    Right isn't it? I know that duolingo would serve this kind of sin that they proud to show of (bcs he has that disgusting campaign). I'm getting suck about this kind of pride. It is an ill!!! LGBTQ is such a virus!! It is even worse than Covid-19. The worst disgusting disease ever.


mauro.bigsand

    Carrie? Judy ? I believe that this sentence has a misleading construction that unnecessary in a language course.


John227949

    The translators thought Carrie was a man's name. Clear and simple.


Yashanna1

    No, they did not. Check all other sentences for Carrie.


LauraKrenz

    Right. Carrie and Judy have been a same sex couple since Duolingo started offering Arabic.


mauro.bigsand

    there are thousands of masculine names that there is no need to use ambiguous names


John227949

    Basic Arabic is difficult enough!


Rudra492763

    I hope they don't get stoned to death


BrianTice

    They must be in UAE? Maybe Saudi Arabia? The other 48 countries under Arab occupation would imprison or slaughter them.


ZaneerohAd

    I think we were doing just fine with the sentences talking about male and female characters. It's completely uncalled for to put this in a language course;ESPECIALLY ARABIC. PLEASE REMOVE THE SENTENCE FROM THE COURSE @DUOLINGO.


MohammedRa521703

    Why do you need to over-complicate things unnecessarily!?


DavidAcost476578

    Again and again and again! Completely unnecesary to use LGTBQ agenda in learning a language, Duo!


Pierre-YvesB

    Why? How is it preventing you from acquiring a new language?


MioulyPong

    Carrie, is Judy your wife an accountant? This is was marked as incorrect. I don’t understand why.


davedescisco

    I think it's just that the sentence would've made more sense as "Carrie, is your wife Judy an accountant?" Idk it's just confusing wording. Technically you aren't wrong


Aronel10

    English speakers say, "Is your wife Judy an accountant?" General noun (wife) followed by specific noun (Judy). I would not ask that way, although it is correct. I would just ask, "Is your wife an accountant," because the husband (of course Carrie and Judy are both female, so...anyway) already knows his (...) wife's name. Or, "Is Judy and accountant?" However, we have to follow Duolingo's sentance formula. With 2 more commas your sentence would actually be acceptable. "Carrie, is Judy, your wife, an accountant?" But again, we have to follow Duolingo's formula.


ThereseDrum

    I applaude the progressives, but the english wording is confusing me. Are we not supposed to care about constructing proper english translations? Sometimes the correct answer is just a bunch of words mashed toghether.


YousefShanawany

    Why not just leave the contraversial stuff out!


ShiffraTheRabbit

    Some people don't have a choice about their lives being "controversial".


Pierre-YvesB

    Sorry, what's controversial here? Homosexuality has been around for much longer than Islam itself. Hard to understand why so many people get triggered so easily with something that is simply part of the human nature. Why create so much resistance around the topic of homosexuality when there is absolutely nothing you can do about it as an individual. Why not simply accept that some people are not attracted to the opposite sex and move on to something more productive in life? Better yet, why not being happy for them, and for being and embracing who they truly are? Nothing controversial here brother. I truly feel pain for all gay Muslims being conflicted by who they are and by living in fear of what could happen to them in several countries.


esthermari116410

    I omitted a capital letter and it was taken as a mistake.


bazanathon

    Here to leave a friendly reminder that a language course acknowledging the existence of non-heterosexual people isn't 'political' or 'trying to confuse people'. Language is a tool used to describe reality, and reality includes lesbian couples and other lgbtq people. Whether or not you are willing to acknowledge and respect that reality says more about you than it does this course.


John227949

    Carrie is male or female?


MichelleDa878143

    Carrie is a female name


sallyElgin1

    Judy is female so Carrie is suppose to be male but in this case زوجتَك should be with a dash above the ت not under it


AbdullahIr216203

    good... You're right.


oum609204

    Please remove this kind of sentences, Duo.


Christoff02

    Oh that lesbian couple again...


hussain.mo4

    Misleading question please remove


sue101

    I had a typo and omitted the "r" from "your."


dWdBh

    This is funny how biased our mind is. Of course Duo Linguo is educating us and not just languages. And this is clearly an lgbt move stop saying Carrie is a male it is clearly not since we can guess the gender with arabic word construction..

    People who finds this sentence normal for the cursus might be naive (because they would probably complain the same against Duo if it was a sentence against their beliefs) and people who complain about it just find or create an app with neutral sentences if it does not exist.

    Complaining won't change anything now let's study !

    Sorry i just got "peaced" off :))


esthermari116410

    I agree that Arabic is rather difficult to include at least at the beginning dubious meanings until a better language solvency is acquired. I do not know now is Carrie is man or woman.


adolfomanz4

    You can see that she's a woman, you can see it because the gender is shown in "wife" or "زَوْجَتِك". If Carrie was a he itd be "زَوْجَتَك", these constructions have been worked on in this course already.


Nini769215

    Stop gay campaign please..


Pierre-YvesB

    Stop being intolerant and close-minded for something that is purely part of our humanity. Accept and move on.


Annita1980

    Humanity? Even Animals don't do that. Sigh


Aronel10

    Well...nontraditional pairing has been documented within many of species. Laysan albatross, bottlenose dolphins, flour beetles, sheep, giraffe, many others. It's not usually a lifelong partnership, though. Mainly in humans and in domestic sheep.


EsmailOsma

    لا استطيع السمع


HajarSs

    Smooth! But no.


WynandLouw

    Get woke go broke. And the guys wear dresses too.


Craig429366

    The format is different on the actual practice page than it is on here (the Leave a comment page). Doesn't help one bit!


Hart2Paul

    Live not by Lies. Enough already. Grade me down and let me go on to the next lesson.


Hart2Paul

    Live not by Lies. Enough already. Grade me down and let me go on to the next lesson.


EL_Turko_

    Thanks duo now we know carrie and judy are lesbians :D


SaadGamerBoy

    This is wrong sentence


Freakme_Out

    Please duolingo you spread a virus through this sentence. This is not even a pride


Pierre-YvesB

    A virus? Please provide scientific, peer-reviewed, evidence. Until then, you may want to have a check-in with yourself and how much of a good human being you think you are. Millions of people are suffering around the world and fear for their lives because of the intolerance, narrow-mindedness, prejudice and bigotry of people like you.


Professeur865337

    We're trying to learn a complicated language so try not to confuse us with this kind of sentances. Classical couples please.


Pierre-YvesB

    Confusing in what sense? Like you now feel attracted to same-sex individuals? Come on, your homophobia has nothing to do with whether you can learn a "complicated language" or not. Just move on and realize homosexuality is simply a part of our human nature.


reimondini

    Probably soon will come all kind of incestic and pedophilic sentences here as well.. i really hope that not .


Pierre-YvesB

    Utterly absurd. Do you even realize there have been homosexual individuals since there have been humans on this planet? Has nothing to do with incest or pedophilia, please prove me wrong (scientific, peer-reviewed, literature).


Hart2Paul

    Not saying it.


    [deactivated user]

      @Duo, remove gay campaign. You are oppressing other [healthy] people's lives !!!!!


It.sOKtoBeGay

      Thanks Duolingo for accepting gay couples ♥


ZaneerohAd

      PLEASE REMOVE THE SENTENCE FROM THE COURSE. THANKS FOR YOUR UNDERSTANDING @DUOLINGO.


John227949

      I think the Arabic language translators thought Carrie was a man's name

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.