1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد غالي."

"مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد غالي."

Translation:Mohamed's restaurant is expensive.

July 5, 2019

16 Comments


hIrfanAhmad

'Mohamed' is not the only valid English spelling of the Arabic name "مُحَمَّد". 'Muhammad' is another valid and common spelling. In fact 'Muhammad' is phonetically more accurate. But currently Duolingo is accepting only 'Mohamed' as valid spelling.


KarlHochst

Why is it not 'al mohamed' to show the possessive ie. Mohamed's?


JamesHolmes12

You never use "al" with personal names, they are already definite.


theowlkidnappdme

Asking the real questions here(i was wondering that too) and everyone else is more concerned on name spelling...


groenewilde

Yeah, agreed. I believe this is an incorrect genitive.


Heidi_Lets_Dabke

Spell check called him Muhammad, not me. But it got marked incorrect. Couldn't I at least spend some of my lingos to have my spelling of Muhammad accepted?


Dar77518

How would you say "Mohamad's expensive restaurant"?


DMd619327

By adding the definite article to the adjective: مطعم محمد الغالي


Sadiqua.India

Muhammad is the spelling that should be really accepted by Duolingo


EvemarieMo

the only difference between your answer and mine is that I spelled Muhammad correctly (there is a shaddah over the MIM, so it should be doubled in a transliteration.


Mona_Gray

Sort the spelling of the name please...!!


Hatreake

Muhammad is a CORRECT spelling.


Tahir562967

Muhammad is also a valid pronunciation


Ayesha030303

Mohammad is also a valid spelling......please accept this.


BohdanDany

I put "expensive" and it corrected me with "expnesive", I've got the screenshot. Who checks that?


Micharagol

Mohammad is not pronaunced as in Arrabic

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.