Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los pobres hombres no comieron."

Translation:The poor men did not eat.

0
5 years ago

104 Comments


Lyarra
Lyarra

Odd to give this example when I am in the beginning lessons that only cover PRESENT tense.

218
Reply5 years ago

Shafica

I enjoyed this one. I think it's smart to make us think on our own once in a while. I started with "The poor men no ate." and then cleaned up the English grammar.

25
Reply5 years ago

rayvd

I tried "The poor men have not eaten" and it didn't accept it. Isn't that pretty much the same meaning?

13
Reply14 years ago

puppychair123

No, "have not" is a whole nother tense involving "haber", I believe.

17
Reply4 years ago

jsmunroe

Whole nother?

17
Reply4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I personally quite like the new word "nother", along with its reanalyzed compound a+nother.

16
4 years ago

JGarrick62

Yeah, "whole nother." A'curse that's raight. Git wit the program. This is 'murica! :)

11
14 years ago

Dreamer71

Gotta love a bit of tmesis.

0
4 years ago

Elizabeth0

vitor_funai asked the same question below. Rocko2012 replied with this: "Thats a bit different tense and Spanish has verb conjugation for that tense(I'm on that section now: Present Perfect). 'Los pobres hombres no han comido' = 'The poor men have not eaten'"

3
Reply4 years ago

stephinx

I wonder if 'The poor men ate not' would be accepted. Like Shakespeare would write.

16
Reply14 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

"to eat or not to eat?" that is the real question we should be tackling.

5
4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Psssh i wish.

0
4 years ago

john828

lol wth

0
2 years ago

DondeMahou

They're poor, they may not always have that choice.. :-(

0
1 year ago

homefire

That's what I said, too. It means exactly the same, and since we haven't even touched on past tense yet, I think they should be kinder, even if it's NOT quite perfect!! :)

0
Reply4 years ago

paranini

Yes, I agree. It's good to give learners early exposure to new tenses.

2
Reply4 years ago

tomdeschutter

I agree.

1
Reply4 years ago

Roan7995

Agreed. It almost tricked me.

6
Reply5 years ago

Spainman

It DID trick me! I even clicked on the conjugate button to see what was there ...

23
Reply5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Yes, when you click on comieron, it doesn't give the past tense conjugation (as of 7/22/13). However, it does define comieron as ate instead of eat. Still, it totally tricked me too!!!!

12
Reply5 years ago

swingophelia

If it defined comieron as "ate", then it indeed WAS conjugated and you WERE given the accurate definition, since "ate" is the only form of the past tense of "eat" for all subject forms: I ate, you ate, they ate, he/she/it ate, we ate.

Part of the trickery, if this is any, may have been to convert "ate" to "did eat", since this would be the more useful preterit form to use here.

2
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yes because it is in the negative past tense form (did eat).

1
4 years ago

GaiusAugustus

Where is this conjugate button? I've never seen it!

1
Reply4 years ago

DondeMahou

GaiusAugustus if you hover over the word the conjugate button should be the last option on the drop-down list. A very helpful addition (thank you Duo).

0
Reply1 year ago

GaiusAugustus

Thank you, I hadn't seen it because it wasn't on mobile, and I do most of my work on the mobile app.

1
1 year ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Thank YOU!!!! Muchas Gracias!!!

1
Reply4 years ago

nukum

I don't know present tense yet....when did we start learning past tense.

30
Reply5 years ago

baker910

It was highlighted as a new word. I made the same mistake. Our fault for not picking up on it. Always check the highlighted words, even if you think you read it correctly.

3
Reply4 years ago

ReneePea

It wasn't highlighted as new for me. And I'm sure I haven't seen it before. But it seems like there have been several words in this lesson that are new to me that haven't been highlighted. In fact, I was told I peeked to see the translation. I knew it had something to do with eating, but I wasn't familiar with the tense.

5
Reply4 years ago

millerti

Please teach lessons before you test me on them.

21
Reply5 years ago

baker910

I made the same mistake, but it was our fault for not paying closer attention to the ending and realizing it was different and that we needed to check the meaning. We have learned a lot of words so they are slowly introducing new concepts and keeping us on our toes by making sure we are paying attention.

3
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Sometimes sentences get mixed up and end up in the wrong skill level and it is usually during practice weak words. However, Duo is pretty good at keeping the skill levels separate.

3
Reply4 years ago

Sturdel

Exactly... it's not asking us to conjugate these new forms for ourselves, so throwing in one or two is a good way to introduce the concept, IMO.

2
Reply4 years ago

DondeMahou

Ever widening our knowledge...

0
Reply1 year ago

defiantoli

Yeah whats up with them throwing the past in again before teaching it. They did that before already.

9
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I am in the past tense, third lesson. However DL has a way of throwing in sentences from skills we have not learned. I have been fooled a lot but now I usually catch it. I Always report it each and every time because when I started the program, many people said to report it. A lot of these odd ball sentences that are out of place seem to stem from the practice weakest words.

3
Reply4 years ago

DondeMahou

I find it good to have some 'randoms' thrown in to the mix - keeps me on my toes....

0
Reply1 year ago

Spiritfire
Spiritfire

Why is it not "hombres pobres"?

9
Reply4 years ago

Shafica

Some adjectives change in meaning (or at least in English translation) depending on whether they're placed before or after the noun. Generally, the adjectives placed after nouns have an objective meaning or one that carries little or no emotional content, while one placed before the noun can indicate something about how the speaker feels toward the person or thing being described. Example: Mi viejo amigo, my longtime friend; mi amigo viejo, my elderly friend.

(from spanish.about.com)

19
Reply4 years ago

acalleyne

so hombre pobre and pobre hombre would translate to the first one meaning bad lucky therefore unfortunate while the other means financial poor? just need to know

1
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I can't remember which is which, but I think one is the literal "poor" (with little or no money) and the other is "poor" in the sense of "to be pitied" ...

5
Reply4 years ago

Elizabeth0

What I heard was that when pobre comes before the noun, as in this sentence, it has the sense of pitied, while if it comes after the noun it means financially poor.

10
Reply4 years ago

rayvd

This agrees with what Shafica posted above.

1
Reply4 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Suddenly jumping to the preterite tense, well, I wasn't expecting it so didn't spot the spelling!

8
Reply5 years ago

rufina1

strange not to introduce past tense before using it to translate

5
Reply4 years ago

PeanutButter1046

I suspect this is a glitch in Duolingo, I doubt they would just randomly throw something in there that they hadn't taught us about yet (I see present tense verbs are the next lesson, and past tense several lessons beyond that). I realized it was past tense, but I typed "The poor men haven't eaten", and so I got it wrong.

5
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

you will see this glitch often. You will get randomly thrown in grammar. I has happened to me for six months. At first it bothered me, but now I just move on. Just to let you know.

4
Reply4 years ago

PeanutButter1046

Ah, thanks. It seems I've encountered it once or twice before. I'm not complaining, though, I love Duolingo, and I can easily live with a glitch this small.

3
Reply4 years ago

DondeMahou

As glitches go it could be worse.

0
Reply1 year ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Spanish has a verb tense for "have eaten". Something like "Los pobres hombres no han comido" I guess. It will be covered farther down in your skill tree.

3
Reply4 years ago

PeanutButter1046

Thanks, I'm looking forward to it. I've tried to learn Spanish once or twice before, but never got as far as verb tenses.

3
Reply4 years ago

mrsmitmatt
mrsmitmatt

Just to let everyone know, "pobre" is one adjective in which the meaning changes depending on whether or not it comes before or after the noun it modifies. When it follows the noun, it means "poor" as in not having money. When it comes before, as in this case, it means "poor" as in unfortunate. I typed: "The unfortunate men didn't eat," and my answer was accepted.

5
Reply4 years ago

DondeMahou

Thanks for the insight - 'unfortunate' is a good alternative to 'pity' (see above)

0
Reply1 year ago

Melomane

How are we expected to know the past tense when all we've learned so far is the present? This needs to be changed to "comen" or moved to a later lesson.

5
Reply4 years ago

Nleague

We haven't studied the past tense yet. Why was there a past tense verb in this group?

4
Reply5 years ago

vitor_funai

Why not "The poor men have not eaten"?

2
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Thats a bit different tense and Spanish has verb conjugation for that tense(I'm on that section now: Present Perfect). "Los pobres hombres no han comido" = "The poor men have not eaten"

4
Reply5 years ago

vitor_funai

I speak portuguese and I've learned that we use the Present Perfect for actions that have not finished (like your example) and for past actions in an indeterminated time (my example)

Los pobres hombres no comieron = The poor men have not eaten Los pobres hombres no comieron en la noche pasada = The poor men didn't eat last night

Thanks.

5
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The sentence was not written in the present perfect tense. If it were, then it would have said: "Los pobres hombres no han comido" . The present perfect conveys a different message.

2
Reply4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

I LIKE how DL adds to our knowledge by introducing new things like this sentence using the past tense. By now we should be pretty familiar with the verb 'comer' in it's many present tense forms. Time to expand!

2
Reply4 years ago

TexMexChica

Could we please have an alternate sentence that indicates that rich, gender-ambiguous people also sometimes skip meals? I think this sentence perpetuates a stereotype. Duolingo needs to accurately represent a crosscut of the American "99%".

Sorry. I'm still a little traumatized by the tomfoolery in the comments for "My mother cooks for my father."

2
Reply4 years ago

willbyzx

I wrote - The poor men didn't eat. but this was rejected. Did not and didn't to me is the same thing.Or should I say the same meaning.

2
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Sometimes the DL database doesn't have all the correct responses. If you use the "report a problem" button and select "My answer should be accepted" they will eventually get around to adding it.

2
Reply4 years ago

clearer-skies

throw in a past tense verb as a curve ball :\

2
Reply4 years ago

katiespencer43

The past tense was not covered.

2
Reply4 years ago

ozytodd

why is the poor men "Do" not eat wrong ?

2
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

comieron is the preterite (past) tense "they ate", then negated, so "did not" in English ... it hasn't been covered previously, so most folks were (understandably) caught off guard

2
Reply14 years ago

thickiee

i did it and got it right!!

2
Reply4 years ago

kwela
kwela

what is the difference between "did not eat" and "have not eaten" same thing right?

1
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"did not eat": simple past ... "have not eaten": present perfect

http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/simpas-preper

3
Reply4 years ago