1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَلِكة عَرَبِيّة مُمْتازة"

"مَلِكة عَرَبِيّة مُمْتازة"

Translation:an amazing Arab queen

July 5, 2019

16 Comments


HaliBaks

I love how the french queen is weird but the arab queen is amazing haha


Axcah

I thought of her as well. :p


_FiX_

Queen Zenobia, Queen Shajar al Durr... there were many Arab queens in their own right :)


Dave168907

I have one in my life. She is the Queen of Sheba. (Her family name is Sebba.)


_FiX_

Queen Shajar al Durr ? ;)


ronniesseb

I need an Arab queen in my life. Where can i find one duo?


ArafaIslam

Why can't 3arabiyya also translate as Arabian?


SamirKarout

Wrong translation as ممتاز means excelent and not amazing. Amazing in arabic means عجيب من الإعجاب.


archie863392

the An isn't capital! I've peed my pants


_FiX_

I think, because it is a phrase not a sentence.


gsp732649

duo marked me wrong for " an excellent arabian queen". ireported it. if "arabian" is 2 specific then how would one translate "arabian" to english? duo has accepted "excellent" 4 mumtaaza b4 and imho it is a better trans.


ForkliftOperator

Why do people downvote this? Downvoting non-spam posts is certainly not helpful. I mean, leave a comment on why you do not agree on this.


_FiX_

actually ممتازة is NOT amazing.

the best translation for ممتازة is 'excellent'

In English there is a difference between Arabian (ie, related directly to Arabia as in the Semitic race or where the Arabic language is born), and Arab (related to Arab speaking peoples including Arabia, North Africa, the Levant and the diaspora). This distinction in adjectives does not commonly exist in Arabic - so the usual translation is 'Arab' for what it's worth...


Stan406926

Why is Arabian queen not acceptable?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.