1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ مَدينة قَديمة وَمُهِم…

"هٰذِهِ مَدينة قَديمة وَمُهِمّة."

Translation:This is an old and important city.

July 5, 2019

11 Comments


John222384

I really wish their English were better - This is an old and an important city is marked incorrect - give me a break!


bingav

That's not correct in English. The indefinite article is only used once when the noun is written once but there are multiple adjectives. For example, "This is a red, big, and bouncy ball" (as opposed to "a red, a big, and a bouncy ball"). However, if the noun is repeated you would repeat the article: "This is a red ball and a bouncy ball."


AshayDwivedi

Maybe improve your English first?


hectorlqr

هٰذا vs. هٰذِهِ?


Hiba.X

the word مدينة is a feminine noun in Arabic so هذه is the correct answer.


rbbekkhus

How should I pronounce هِ? And then the whole word هٰذِهِ?


BaghdadBri1

This city is old and important should also be correct!


arsa.khari

No, it would be هٰده المدينة قديمة ومهمة, you need to add the ال before the word مدينة


Michael909009

Exactly. But what do you expect from developers that don't even match a correct sound file to a character graphic and in numerous cases didn't even upload the sound file we were supposed to listen to to select the correct matching character graphic.


bingav

Why is مدينة being pronounced madin (and not madina)?


Michael909009

Why would "This city is old and important." Be wrong? In other lessons i have done using the descriptor in the fashion the was correct in the instance was wrong.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.