1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ طاوِلة جَميلة."

"هٰذِهِ طاوِلة جَميلة."

Translation:This is a pretty table.

July 5, 2019

6 Comments


RatulAlImr

why does I need to use HADIHI instead of HADA in case of a table?


Hariann

Because it is feminine I think


DesmondAllen

The T sound seems to be pronounced sometimes as t and sometimes like P. The M sound is usually M but sometimes N. Is that right?


hectorlqr

How would I say: This table is pretty? I still can't tell the difference.


Hiba.X

This table is pretty = هذه الطاولة جميلة


popo385447

The fast pronunciation of this says hadhihi, the slow pronunciation of the same exercise says hadhi or hadha. Very clearly different.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.