1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ مِن بَيْروت يا زَيْنة…

"أَنْتِ مِن بَيْروت يا زَيْنة؟"

Translation:You are from Beirut, Zeina?

July 5, 2019

22 Comments


chelbin

Doesnt this question need هل?


TheQaswarah

yup, or at the very least an additional 'أ' before the word "أنت" like "أأنت من بيروت يا زينة"


csm395903

They made some mistake, I guess it wasn't supposed to be a question. Notice that "You" starts with a capital letter and not "are".


yession

that seems a reasonable explanation. thanks.


BasharGhanem11

No it does not. Yes/no questions can be formed by using هل, by using أ, or by writing it as a sentence but when saying it, you say it as a question. That is, you write it the same way you are writing a declarative sentence, but you put a question mark instead of a point and when reading it, you read it as a question. This way is actually the only way people use it in speaking to other people. The other ways are used in writing only. Hope this helps.


KatieC993112

Thank you, BasharGhanem. Your contribution tells us that both Arabic and English can make use of intonation to turn a declarative sentence into an interrogative one. In English it's usually colloquial, presumably in Arabic too? So our languages have more in common than I thought, praise be to God.


kara5712800

It will better to use هل But it is not quite necessarily


RGanel

Why wouldn't Duo accept a translation of proper question: "are you from Beirut Zeina? "


GloriaGudalupe

The problem is in their English. To create a question sentence you have to use an auxiliary before the pronoun. Therefore you can not say in English You are from Beirut, Zeina? In English YOU HAVE TO SAY Are you from Beirut Zeina? The same is true for the negative sentences that go: Pronoun +auxiliary + not follow by the verb in infinitive without the 'to'. You are not from Beirut Zeina. (Auxiliaries like to Be, to Do or to Have etc.)


KatieC993112

As a matter of fact, GloriaGudalupe, in some circumstances an English speaker would use the declarative construction to express a question, eg to express strong doubt.


obado

This is the first sentence I've seen that hasn't enforced هل . It would be nice to have more consistency!


EvemarieMo

I first was going to write what you would have accepted; but I expected a "hal"—"hal anti", and I assumed, then, that the question was in the intonation. I think, you should explain how I was wrong? In fact, I see this as another case of duo-nit-picking.


BenJohnsto839869

You say not correct, but correct answer is the same as translation. How come?


BenJohnsto839869

Also... Cannot progress, in fact, going back the way. How do I progress??


Emad89799

The question should be: Are you from Beirut Zeina?


TALIBnora

Where is the هل


yasser561824

Hal anti min bayrout ya zinaaa ?


TheQaswarah

Why is "Zeina" and "Zayd" different in typing, yet alike in pronunciation
Seems way wrong!
I believe it must be "Ziena", not "Zeina", and also it must be "Zied", not "Zayd" according to English pronunciation, regarding the course is for English learners


obado

Listen carefully, they are different. The normal English spellings are Zeina or Zaina, Zaid or Zayd. Ziena and Zied would give an ee sound which is incorrect


TheQaswarah

What exactly is incorrect?

Sorry, but you've completely lost me there


GloriaGudalupe

If you listen properly you will hear ZeiN for Zeina : and ZayD for Zayd but there is another one Seth... welcome to the Arabic language!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.