1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنا كُرْسي الْقِطّة؟"

"هَل أَنا كُرْسي الْقِطّة؟"

Translation:Am I the cat's chair?

July 5, 2019

15 Comments


tasyona

If you have own a cat you are


Adel562161

Cutest phrase yet.


JayJackJohnson

Is this an Arabic expression or just a Duolingo-y sentence?


M.S.Akkad

It is NOT an Arabic expression at all


StillLearning..

No. It's a Duolingo-sentence


Sean_Roy

My cat has many chairs; I am merely one of them.


Hans696562

U will understand if u had a cat


Szaf16

You are the cats everything, silly.


Alshfik

Strange sentence... I know it makes sense and has a simile-like meaning, but the lack of context in addition to the second-person viewpoint makes it weird.


vsandl

Why isn't it al-kursi al-qita ?


M.S.Akkad

kursi al-qita: the cat's chair al-kursi al-qita : (this is unusual it means the chair itself is a cat, just as you say "batman" means the man is a bat as well)


M.S.Akkad

usually, when you use two substantives, the first one is always undefined, the second one could be either undefined or defined


HopeforAll1

Am i the cat's chair: هل انا كرسي القطة


fred91883

To learn new grammar aren't there more meaningful sentences?...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.