"هَل أَنا كُرْسي الْقِطّة؟"

Translation:Am I the cat's chair?

July 5, 2019

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tasyona

If you have own a cat you are


Adel562161

Cutest phrase yet.


JayJackJohnson

Is this an Arabic expression or just a Duolingo-y sentence?


Sikeryali

The latter.


Marwan.AL-AKKAD

It is NOT an Arabic expression at all


Error404_Deleted

No. It's a Duolingo-sentence


Sean_Roy

My cat has many chairs; I am merely one of them.


Hans696562

U will understand if u had a cat


Szaf16

You are the cats everything, silly.


Alshfik

Strange sentence... I know it makes sense and has a simile-like meaning, but the lack of context in addition to the second-person viewpoint makes it weird.


Marwan.AL-AKKAD

I guess it is the first-person viewpoint in this case


mz_mudabbir

Best sentence so far


virtualriver

All cats see its hooman as its chair/bed/slave...


fred91883

To learn new grammar aren't there more meaningful sentences?...


fekundulo

Sometimes I'm the cat's toilet seat.


vsandl

Why isn't it al-kursi al-qita ?


Marwan.AL-AKKAD

kursi al-qita: the cat's chair al-kursi al-qita : (this is unusual it means the chair itself is a cat, just as you say "batman" means the man is a bat as well)


Marwan.AL-AKKAD

usually, when you use two substantives, the first one is always undefined, the second one could be either undefined or defined


HopeforAll1

Am i the cat's chair: هل انا كرسي القطة


world38

I can't understand why Duolingo makes silly sentences when we have so many meaningful sentences to learn !


kia75789

Sorry a doubt...... But the regular English form for "kursi al qitta" shouldn't be "the cat chair" without the gen. sax. form " 's"?


maria_jcb

No, the 's is really necessary. It's not a compound word (like kitchen table), but a genitive construction. You can replace the cat with a pronoun: "This is the cat and this is its chair". So the chair is owned (maybe figuratively) by the cat. And genitive constructions are formed with 's. Does that clarify? :)


Abdiallah

What the hell is this phrase? Is there someone asks like that?


turdakhun

what a logic !!!!


Deborah007-Iwish

I'm England we really about being the bee's knees. The cat's chair is too word


KamrulIsla828

what type of this line?? How a men be a cats chair??

It shoulde be this "I am have a cats chair?"


v5EW11

أنا أصلا ليس لدي قطة:(


AndrewJay85

Yea, I thought this was weird haha


njusha_me

A silly strange sentence


Lucy470397

What a ridiculous sentence


zlem652848

I am not the cat's chair. O kadar zor değil .

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.