"As folhas começam a cair."

Translation:The leaves begin to fall.

June 9, 2014

13 Comments


RandallHerman

Why is it 'comecam a cair' rather than 'comecam cair'?

June 9, 2014

Paulenrique

It is better to learn the verbs along with their prepositions... we often use "começar + a + verb".

June 9, 2014

RobertoTom7

is there a pattern to it? In this same exercise there are many instances of .. I think they are "modal verbs" + infinitive with no preposition.

February 25, 2016

wxfrog

Are there certain verbs with which you shouldn't use "a"? I've been marked wrong a few times because Duo said it was an extra word.

June 4, 2015

ThanKwee

Some verbs use "a" some do not. As Paulenrique said, you just have to learn the verb along with whatever preposition (if any) should be used with it.

August 30, 2015

Tom_Berg

What I noticed is that at least with 'precisar de' and 'gostar de' it would be, for instance, eu gosto ver á praia or você precisa correr? So without the prepositions, why is this the case here, and not with 'começam a cair'?

April 3, 2016

Paulenrique

You have to option to use with the verb começar: comerçar + a / começar + gerúndio (usually used with steps, routines, etc.) So, you need the prepositions.

The same is for gostar. You always use de after ir: eu gosto de ver a praia.

April 3, 2016

temacube

Such a pretty phrase. To skip the a is to clank a paint chipper off the rim. Put it back and it's nothing but net.

July 29, 2017

Jayway223

What's wrong with "The leaves behind to fall off."?

July 19, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

You are missing the verb "begin;" the word "behind" is a preposition that is the opposite of "in front of."

June 19, 2015

Jay553494

fall off is a different verb... and behind do not make sense.

November 28, 2017

manu908768

I wrote "fall down" instead of "fall" : how can this be considered a mistake?

July 18, 2016

RickPotter16

To be honest, fall off would be better. I presume someone who falls down is somehow attached to the ground, but someone who falls off is not. Leaves are not attached to the ground... Maybe I'm wrong.

September 7, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.