1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As folhas começam a cair."

"As folhas começam a cair."

Translation:The leaves begin to fall.

June 9, 2014

13 Comments


RandallHerman

Why is it 'comecam a cair' rather than 'comecam cair'?


Paulenrique

It is better to learn the verbs along with their prepositions... we often use "começar + a + verb".


RobertoTom7

is there a pattern to it? In this same exercise there are many instances of .. I think they are "modal verbs" + infinitive with no preposition.


wxfrog

Are there certain verbs with which you shouldn't use "a"? I've been marked wrong a few times because Duo said it was an extra word.


ThanKwee

Some verbs use "a" some do not. As Paulenrique said, you just have to learn the verb along with whatever preposition (if any) should be used with it.


Tom_Berg

What I noticed is that at least with 'precisar de' and 'gostar de' it would be, for instance, eu gosto ver á praia or você precisa correr? So without the prepositions, why is this the case here, and not with 'começam a cair'?


Paulenrique

You have to option to use with the verb começar: comerçar + a / começar + gerúndio (usually used with steps, routines, etc.) So, you need the prepositions.

The same is for gostar. You always use de after ir: eu gosto de ver a praia.


temacube

Such a pretty phrase. To skip the a is to clank a paint chipper off the rim. Put it back and it's nothing but net.


Jayway223

What's wrong with "The leaves behind to fall off."?


ZuMako8_Momo

You are missing the verb "begin;" the word "behind" is a preposition that is the opposite of "in front of."


Jay553494

fall off is a different verb... and behind do not make sense.


manu908768

I wrote "fall down" instead of "fall" : how can this be considered a mistake?


RickPotter16

To be honest, fall off would be better. I presume someone who falls down is somehow attached to the ground, but someone who falls off is not. Leaves are not attached to the ground... Maybe I'm wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.