1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بِنْتي كَبيرة."

"بِنْتي كَبيرة."

Translation:My daughter is big.

July 5, 2019

9 Comments


dddoooeee

How to say "my big daughter" ? Does that work in Arabic?


Hiba.X

my big daughter = بنتي الكبيرة


Slitinsky

my fat daughter?


Maimunah296026

Lol they probbaly mean big as in age.


GrahamWhit324102

That's certainly not what "big" means in English. I can't think of any other meaning for "my daughter is big" other than "my daughter is fat". Another over-literal translation from the Arabic.


Raggie6

"My girl is big" should also be correct! بنت - girl, daughter.


Khamiis1

Agree I tried that myself to see and it was rejected. The rejection is incorrect


Simon77957

Now I know how to say my big easy daughter. wth


king528946

My daughter is big

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.