1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "شَيْء مُهِمّ"

"شَيْء مُهِمّ"

Translation:an important thing

July 5, 2019

8 Comments


MikeStoltz1

Can someone tell me why the answer "something important" would be marked as incorrect? شَيْء مُهِمّ


CeeCeeSong

"Something important" should be accepted.


mc0re

It should be there except for the last word in a sentence.


jennagabriela

I always hear something like 'un' between the two words in the fast version. In the slow version not. I don't understand why. Can someone explain?


cuzi_hd

I read in another thread that is an indefinite article or something similar that is usually not written. The text-to-speech program adds it automatically although it shouldn't be there.


Jeff891289

The speaker is pronouncing this word wrong, or maybe in a local dialect. She is distinctly saying "Shayp," but there is no "p" sound in Arabic, and the word should be pronounced just "Shay"


Amanesse77

I don't hear a "p"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.