"شَيْء مُهِمّ"

Translation:an important thing

July 5, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MikeStoltz1

Can someone tell me why the answer "something important" would be marked as incorrect? شَيْء مُهِمّ


CeeCeeSong

"Something important" should be accepted.


jennagabriela

I always hear something like 'un' between the two words in the fast version. In the slow version not. I don't understand why. Can someone explain?


cuzi_hd

I read in another thread that is an indefinite article or something similar that is usually not written. The text-to-speech program adds it automatically although it shouldn't be there.


mc0re

It should be there except for the last word in a sentence.


Jeff891289

The speaker is pronouncing this word wrong, or maybe in a local dialect. She is distinctly saying "Shayp," but there is no "p" sound in Arabic, and the word should be pronounced just "Shay"


MacMahonz

It may be the Hamza vowel. Looks like that ² which is causing slight tweak in sound.


Pia.M.

I don't hear a "p"


blyatcyka7

there's no P, it's just a hamza at the end of the word that makes it sound like that


Zoha170839

Shay in means thing?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.