1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "naghmey bIH."

"naghmey bIH."

Translation:They are rocks.

July 5, 2019

4 Comments


B-Rye3

Why is this bIH and not chaH?


DavidTrimb3

chaH they, them is used for beings capable of using language. bIH they, them is used for things that can't use language.

tlhInganpu' chaH They are Klingons.
yIHmey bIH They are tribbles.


Athena_Drakerav

Any objections to verbing "naghmey"?


jdmcowan

I am imagining that I would object, except that I'm not really sure what you mean. Could you explain more or give examples?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.