1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْأَزْهَر جامِعة جَيِّدة."

"اَلْأَزْهَر جامِعة جَيِّدة."

Translation:Al-Azhar is a good university.

July 5, 2019

11 Comments


Kristoff-Johan

Here's a little about the university with the mosque (by the same name) and down the hill from the park (also by the same name) where one can visit the picturesque Citadel: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Al-Azhar_University


LittleBlue419942

I got it wrong and i typed Al-Azhar University is good and the right answer was "Al-Azhar is a good university." They both make sence.


Hadriano8

Al-Azhar University as the name of the university in Arabic is جامعة الأزهر, so the sentence "Al-Azhar University is good" would be جامعة الأزهر جيدة , and not الأزهر جامعة جيدة I think.


Kristoff-Johan

What's going on at the beginning of Al Azhar? It looks like the 'l' has BOTH a "a" mark (diacritic fatḥah ⟨فَتْحَة⟩) and also the little circle for no vowel (diacritic sukūn ⟨سُكُون⟩). Am I seeing things?


Qwynneth662

Combining أ and ل gives you the definitive article ال. Now, if you combine ل with ا, for example in سلام it will create this shape لا which is pronounced lâ. To allow for the separation Al and Azhar, there must be the ء sign. الازهر would be read alâzhar but we want Al-Azhar so we need ء and write الأزهر. The rest is just vowel signs.


MonsieurLabat

That would explain why it didn't accept Al Azhar without the dash/hyphen in between...


Aamri2

As best as I can see, it's a hamza


devarain

I still confuse. Why use feminime? Is a university has a gender?


benton.1

Yes, all nouns in Arabic, like French, German, Spanish, et al, have gender.


king528946

Al azhar is a good University


king528946

Al azhar is a good University

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.