1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rosa is a Syrian American gi…

"Rosa is a Syrian American girl."

Translation:روزا بِنْت أَمْريكِيّة سورِيّة.

July 5, 2019

9 Comments


Aiman167337

The Amrikiya has to go first?


RonaldLett

The adjective that is closest to the noun it modifies in the English sentence remains closest to the noun it modifies in the Arabic sentence.


Steve738769

If you want it marked correct, it seems yes, but why?


Ivi1Q84

Slightly different meanings: A syrian american girl = a girl of a syrian family who lives in America, while an american syrian girl = a syrian girl who comes from America


Whiteflowe187269

Yes yes yes i got it right


_Sach_

Is this flip flop of Syrian and American also valid while writing the same sentence for male gender?


emily372668

Why American come first ?


benton.1

See Ronald Lett's answer.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.