"Rosa is a Syrian American girl."

Translation:روزا بِنْت أَمْريكِيّة سورِيّة.

July 5, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aiman167337

The Amrikiya has to go first?


RonaldLett

The adjective that is closest to the noun it modifies in the English sentence remains closest to the noun it modifies in the Arabic sentence.


pqaell

Why American come first ?


benton.1

"American" is the noun and "Syrian" is the adjective describing what kind of American Rosa is, in this sentence. In English, adjectives come before the nouns they modify (Syrian American) but in Arabic, adjectives come after the nouns they modify (amriikiiah suuriyyah).


Steve738769

If you want it marked correct, it seems yes, but why?


Ivi1Q84

Slightly different meanings: A syrian american girl = a girl of a syrian family who lives in America, while an american syrian girl = a syrian girl who comes from America


Whiteflowe187269

Yes yes yes i got it right


_Sach_

Is this flip flop of Syrian and American also valid while writing the same sentence for male gender?


Dyse-McLay

Good job everyone btw, Arabic is a tough language for native American speakers, much less the rest of you lovely lot.


Miniduoling0

? A bit confused


Dyse-McLay

What's your confusion mate?


Dyse-McLay

Thanks all, makes sense

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.