1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا روزا وَأَنا مُعَلِّمة."

"أَنا روزا وَأَنا مُعَلِّمة."

Translation:I am Rosa and I am a teacher.

July 5, 2019

20 Comments


ChrisVasi1

What is the difference between معلمة and استاذ?


Abu.Esma

استاذة means more like university professor and معلمة is just a teacher, for example high school teacher


Syeda487

So bored I wrote 'I am Rosa and I a teacher' Time for a break.


lmarcetic

Interesting, I wrote the same thing and I wasn't bored.


lmarcetic

Why is مُعَلِّمة pronounced mo3allima and not mo3allama given that there's not a kasrah below the lam, but a fathah above it?


Alexey914898

It's a kasrah and not a fathah because it's not above the shaddah but it's below it.


MattBenet

could you elaborate on this? I still don't understand


danny316576

I feel like ive been saying the same sentences over and over. Someone is weird or hungry or a teacher


Marieke450338

I am Rosa and I am (a) teacher. Why is this translation (without a) wrong?


Brunellire1

I wrote professor, it should be good. A little bit unfair


MamaLloyd

Nice to meet you, Rosa.


Arhamkhan527135

No,I am not Rosa Becz Rosa Is Weird


MeadowLamo

I gave the right answer and it said i was wrong. It showed the right answer and mine was the same.


Spizzirri

What ks the envkish pronunciation of teacher in Arabic


Farhad10884

Should be " I am rosa and I'm a teacher. But its wrong


Shifaammu

Teacher also can say مدرس .it's a very common way to call a teacher in arab country


MoSalah150466

It is ana rosa wa inni mo3allima

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.