1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ مُ…

"هٰذِهِ غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ مُحَمَّد."

Translation:This is Professor Mohamed's room.

July 5, 2019

13 Comments


Akahayla.

They'll have to put in every variation of the English spelling of Muhammed/Mohammed/Mohammad/Muhammad, etc.


ConchiCastillo

This is probably the most common given name in the world, according to Wikipedia. By the way, in Spanish, we say 'Mahoma', pronounced [ma'oma], when referring to the prophet.


Alex789222

Couldn't this also be "This room is Professor Mohamed's".


smi180609

no, because there has to be ال before room so that it can mean "this room" without ال you say it "this is room". هٰذِهِ غُرْفة means this is room . هٰذِهِ الغُرْفة means this room.


musicislife73

For the umpteenth time, please accept هٰذه and هٰذا (and لكن while we're at it) without the dagger alif. It is impossible to type on a standard Arabic computer keyboard and completely unnecessary and I can't get the answer correct without copying it and pasting it from the correction, which defeats the purpose.


Away54

musiclife73:

As far as I know, in the standard Arabic grammar, "هَذَا" hadhaa, "هَذِهِ" hadhihi and "لَكِنَّ" lakinna (or "لَكِنْ" lakin) are without dagger alif. So, it should be accepted (ie. if we don't write the dagger alif). Furthermore, originally Arabic is without any Harakaat.


AznaanAkht

I say this is the professer mohamad's room


Away54

هَذِهِ غرفةُ الستاذِ محمدٍ

"hadhihi ghurfatul ustaadhi muHammad(in)" -- Formal Standard (with complete ending sounds). Please correct me if I am wrong :))


Faizan919356

I literally read Professor Muhammad as Prophet Muhammad (pbuh) every single time


Ashfaq709193

In an idaafa construction only the last word is definite. Since there is a name at the end does اَلْأُسْتاذ need 'al' ?


Away54

Ashfaq709193,

"ghurfatu" غرفة is muDaaf مضاف of "2al-ustadhi" (which is definite) while "2al-ustadhi" is 2ism 3alam laqab اسم علم لقب of "muHammad(in)" محمد. In other word, we can say "muHammad(in)" محمد is a badal بدل of "2al-ustadhi" الأستاذ.

So, "ghurfatu" غرفة becomes definite by "2al-ustadhi" الأستاذ. And, we don't need to put ال on "muHammad" محمد because it is a person name whereby it is already a definite noun. For example, if the room is definite by the name, the phrase is Muhammad's room غرفةُ محمدٍ. (I am so sorry for my limited English terms).


Sameer643882

Why 'this is the professor Muhammad's room' is wrong. I think 'the' should be there because sentence is presenting a specific mohammad's room.


Aronel10

Including the definite article ال here, is an Arabic grammar thing, iDafah, i think (google it). Plus, when we say professor Mohammad's room in English, professor is like a title, so that implies a specific Mohammed and including "the" would sound stilted. Couldn't use the English grammar to explain why, though.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.