1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: Guarani (Jopará)
  4. >
  5. "Esos profesores no enseñan e…

"Esos profesores no enseñan esto."

Traducción:Umi profesor nombo'éi kóva.

July 5, 2019

4 comentarios


brjaga

¿Por qué es nombo'éi y no ndombo'éi? mb es oral y m es nasal

July 5, 2019

ahau.3

Porque no es oral, sino naso-oral.

July 5, 2019

brjaga

No puedo expresarme adecuadamente en español, lo siento.

mb has a nasal component, but it patterns as an oral phoneme. As far as I can tell, there is no plain b in Guaraní, so the oral~nasal alternation is between mb and m. I would expect the prefix to be ndo- with mb (since nd also has a nasal component), and no- with m

July 9, 2019

ahau.3

Mb, nd, j and ng are prenasalized, and become nasal (m, n, ñ, g̃, respectively) before a nasal vowel/consonant within a word: [nõm.bõ.ʔei]. It's called nasal harmony.

Cf:

  • Causative mbo => mo:
    Amboguata ndéve (I make you walk).
    Amotatatĩ kosináme (I make the kitchen smoke).

  • Negative ndo => no:
    Ndorohayhúi (I don't love you).
    Norohendúi (I don't hear you).

  • Reflexive je => ñe:
    Ojeprepara (He prepares himself).
    Oñeñapytĩ . (He ties himself).

July 10, 2019
Aprende guaraní (jopará) en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.