1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: Guarani (Jopará)
  4. >
  5. "Esos profesores no enseñan e…

"Esos profesores no enseñan esto."

Traducción:Umi profesor nombo'éi kóva.

July 5, 2019

6 comentarios


brjaga

¿Por qué es nombo'éi y no ndombo'éi? mb es oral y m es nasal


ahau.3

Porque no es oral, sino naso-oral.


brjaga

No puedo expresarme adecuadamente en español, lo siento.

mb has a nasal component, but it patterns as an oral phoneme. As far as I can tell, there is no plain b in Guaraní, so the oral~nasal alternation is between mb and m. I would expect the prefix to be ndo- with mb (since nd also has a nasal component), and no- with m


ahau.3

Mb, nd, j and ng are prenasalized, and become nasal (m, n, ñ, g̃, respectively) before a nasal vowel/consonant within a word: [nõm.bõ.ʔei]. It's called nasal harmony.

Cf:

  • Causative mbo => mo:
    Amboguata ndéve (I make you walk).
    Amotatatĩ kosináme (I make the kitchen smoke).

  • Negative ndo => no:
    Ndorohayhúi (I don't love you).
    Norohendúi (I don't hear you).

  • Reflexive je => ñe:
    Ojeprepara (He prepares himself).
    Oñeñapytĩ . (He ties himself).


Marcelo484348

The explanation is perfect


AlejandroD542678

Éste guaraní es en verdad el famoso guarañol que se habla en las zonas urbanas. El guaraní original no lleva nada que se parezca al idioma español, sólo los aborígenes y nuestros abuelos hablan el verdadero guaraní.

Debates relacionados

Aprende guaraní en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.