"رانْيا دُكْتورة وَأُسْتاذة."

Translation:Rania is a doctor and a professor.

July 5, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ronniesseb

Clever girl...


Tahsin777

How can you be both a doctor and a professor?


SquirrelWalsh

Someone has to teach med school. Also it's possible to both teach and have patients.


CarstenLu

The word دكتور means doctor as an academic grade, e. g., PhD but also the academic grade for a medical doctor. So, it is not uncommon that a professor also is a doctor.

If you look for the word for a medical doctor (as a job description) that would be طبيب.


Tahsin777

Thanks, didn't know that.


utility_monster

Not to mention that if you go to medical school, you will find that many medical doctors are at the same time professors...


AnnE385418

In English you don't need "a" fir the second profession


NicholasDu47092

There seems to be a lot of confusion about the word order: "doctor" ("دُكْتورة") has to come first because "وأسْتاذة" has the "و" in front of the "أسْتاذة", which means "and professor."


Helena716250

I did not get doctor as an optional word.


Fekke0

I'm sorry, I don't understand. I do understand the difference between nationality (comes first) and personality but what is the difference here (doctor and professor) that decides the word order?


benton.1

What you are referring to is the order of adjectives that are not separated by the word "and". Here "doctor" and "professor" are nouns. The word order does not matter. Usually, the main profession, or the most important occupation, in the mind of the speaker, would be mentioned first.

Here what matters is that doctor is said first in the sentence: "Rania (is a) doctor and (a) professor.


phuvtuo

In most Duo courses, you are expected to keep the same order when you are given a list of things unless it violates some norm of the language you are translating into.


GrimChips

أُسْتاذة can also mean teacher


Anne931572

The audios don't match. The full sentence has sounds that the words given don't. Im so confused.


benton.1

The "sounds" that sentences can have, but words by themselves do not have, is "nunation" that appears when words are in a sentence to show their "case". In this sentence, though, the "sounds" I think you are referring to are the feminine endings added to "doctor" and "professor".


sobiaIrfan1

Its a right sentence


mYUSUF450651

This is how i have written it.


mYUSUF450651

I wrote it exactly like it say why is it wrong?


mungo2k

On my screen, "Doctor" is shown with the "K" that is normally at the end of the word. Even in this discussion it is showing the normal "K" for the middle of a word. It's the first time I tried Arabic on my computer instead of phone - is this a bug or is it legitimate to use both forms of K in the middle of the word?


GhaniyaMuh

My answer was correct but it told me it is wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.