"I speak to the people of my time."

Translation:Ich spreche zu den Menschen meiner Zeit.

April 16, 2013

11 Comments


siruso

A Roman would find this sentence redundant. You have a case system AND you need the preposition? What's the point

May 16, 2013

kidej

I also don't get this. Can anyone explain why this is the case here?

July 18, 2013

odi_et_amo

Latin has cases and prepositions (two-way prepositions too). A Roman wouldn't feel too out of his element with German. Adjective declension would probably be as infuriating for him as it is for me.

August 2, 2013

salspaugh

Why isn't "Ich spreche mit die Leute meiner Zeit" acceptable? In a previous sentence (something about "My wife talks to the plants"), it was translated using sprechen and mit. Also, is Leute not a valid translation for "people"?

November 27, 2013

odi_et_amo

mit takes a dative so it would be "mit der Leute". Maybe here there is also difference between "talking with" and "talking to". I don't remember the sentence about talking to plants, but it would make sense that someone would talk to plants, but not with plants... I would think this question would be analogous though. Not sure.

November 27, 2013

salspaugh

Hm so if it's dative, then wouldn't it be "mit den Leuten"? Like shown here: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm Thanks for the tip.

November 27, 2013

odi_et_amo

Whoops! My bad. Yes, since it's always plural. Good catch.

November 27, 2013

MelvinCheung

is ´Zeit´ in Dative and ´Menschen´ in Genitive?

April 16, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Actually "Menschen" is in dative and "Zeit" is in genitive.

April 16, 2013

JackYakov

what the sentence really means? it means "I speak to the people about my time"?

April 21, 2014

JackYakov

could "ich spreche mit der Leute meiner Zeit" be right?

April 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.