1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "A journalist is the same as …

"A journalist is the same as a reporter."

Translation:Jurnalis sama dengan wartawan.

July 5, 2019

4 Comments


Kauakolo

jurnalis and wartawan both list journalist and reporter as definitions. Does wartawan typically refer to a reporter rather than a journalist?


bbqbarbs

Why no "seorang"?


Femmy813541

"Seorang" is only necessary if you want to emphasize the singularity of the noun. In this case, the sentence is talking about generalities. In English, you can also say "Journalists are the same as reporters" and not change the meaning. In Indonesian, you can just use the nouns without indicating singularity or plurality.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.