1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في الْخَلْفِيّة اِمْرَأة غَن…

"في الْخَلْفِيّة اِمْرَأة غَنِيّة."

Translation:There is a rich woman in the background.

July 5, 2019

35 Comments


Ina589468

Where is 'honak' ? I don't see any word to translate into 'there is'.


westward_man

Hunak means "there" in the since of "at that place." You're thinking of the existential "there" in English, which expresses something that exists. There is no existential "there" in Arabic. We translate it many different ways. In this case, we use "fii" because it exists IN a specific place, the background. The existential "there" is implied. If we added "hunak" it would be more like, "There (in that place), in the background, is a rich woman" instead of "There is (exists) a rich woman in the background."

It's a subtle but important distinction.


gyorokpeter

The skill "In my bag" introduces هُناك to mean "there is" if it's at the beginning of the sentence, and the course consistently follows this up until this skill. So the lack of هُناك is noticeable and probably should be explained in another tips and notes section.


Craig62

It is now explained in the tips section - maybe Duo pays attention to the comments that have been made :-)


prero

Unfortunately, the tips section is apparently visible only on desktop and not on the phone. :(


Kristi37837

Yeah. And the Arabic script on the desktop is tiny. I cant find a way to make ot bigger (and theres a ton of white space on my screen) so I cant even read the tips!


Fred105807

I was using my phone for the longest time and didn't know there was a Tip section, until someone pointed out to me that it is only on the Desktop/Web version.


KatieC993112

Is there really such a thing in English as "existential" there? Could you expand, westward_man?


Bonjour689181

It is also accurate to say,,,,There is in the background a rich woman, but alas,,,Duolingo experts did not accept that. :)


Wiebke740885

Well, that might be because it's not correct English.


KatieC993112

Wiebke74... It is grammatically correct, but unidiomatic. It's not the natural order that a native speaker would use. It's what's known as a marked order.


Decybele

Yes, but if the emphasis (in English) is to highlight what is going on in the background, then you would in fact want to say, "In the background there is a rich woman." (9Nov20)


KatieC993112

Yes, Decybele, and that is what's known as a "marked" order. It's for a particular situation. The neutral (unmarked) order is the one given by Duolingo. There's no emphasis on anything in particular.


Name414945

What about "There in the background is a rich woman"? I think this should be accepted by Duo but it is not.


BjBurns1

it does accept "in the background is a rich woman"


mich858400

Yes and I am not here to study Perfect English


AnacondaC

I'd rather say "in he back, there's a rich womanc


P.ep.e

Maybe "back there" it "in the back"? This translation does not sound very natural...


arabmouni

Not very natural, but it would be in the setting of a photo or film I'm sure.


IhteshamEm

It seems to me this sentence is the toughest sentence to translate


Sadiqua.India

Can't we write 'there in the background is a rich woman'? Does it change the sentence? Please explain!


KatieC993112

'there in the background is a rich woman' is not wrong, but it's not the normal word order, ie, the word order is marked.


Erika0852

Can this also mean 'in the background of a situation'? i.e. in the context of another event, or is it purely literal?


Sameer643882

هناك امرأة غنية في الخلفية This is the translation for this English sentence Given sentence means ' In the background rich woman' .


Claudia52199

I would say "there is a rich woman in the background." Can the prepositional phrase be either leading or following the main phrase in Arabic?


Mercedes450988

Pronunciation question: The audio often has an "uh" sound between words spoken quickly. And in this sentence, there is a "t" sound between "background" and "woman." Any feedback on this?


ShaikhSher

A rich woman is in the background is also correct


Salma430334

Why we cant say in the background a rich woman


Dinosaurs902253

When I transelate it is not understanding


Ganikhalfan

Woman and women what is different it shows wrong


Name414945

"woman" is singular (one adult female person) "women" is plural (several adult female persons) but i haven't learned "women" in arabic so far.


Meryem347128

Cant believe i got wrong for forgetting a period.


Erika0852

Really? I never use any punctuation for the exercises and it's never a problem - maybe there's something else?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.