1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدي مِعْطَف أَزْرَ…

"لَيْسَ عِنْدي مِعْطَف أَزْرَق."

Translation:I do not have a blue coat.

July 6, 2019

9 Comments


MelissaRosen

When the Arabic Tree starts to progress like other Duolingo Trees it really makes a difference. I hope we see more of this soon. I am starting to feel with the questions here that I am getting the learning I am looking for in a Duolingo Tree. I hope the Tree here isn't too long in being vastly improved. I miss that this program isn't more like the Chinese one that I did.


Meow.Man.Aiman

Only a meow can save the world


MKIwan

Why does the narrative said ma3Taf instead mi3Taf as written?


Rukkygentle

When it comes to colors. I don't know when to say Azraq as opposed to zarqah? Any tips


MelindaFer11

Azraq is for masculine words and zarqah is for feminine words :)


Dreamer71

Azraq is masculine, zarqah is feminine.


TAPSOBASey

Azraq for masculine and zarqah for feminine stuffs


Laura671493

IT is so cool that you need 2 words: لَيْسَ عِنْدي to say I do not have... that (in English) is 2...3...4! words!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.