1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد جودي بَيْت عَرَبِيّ جَ…

"عِنْد جودي بَيْت عَرَبِيّ جَميل جِدّاً."

Translation:Judy has a very pretty Arabic house.

July 6, 2019

9 Comments


TateQuinon

I believe it should be جودي عندها


_FiX_

yes that is more correct and sounds nicer.

The construction suggested is not wrong though, it is just strange but grammatically correct.


SofiaKhan3

Wouldn't it be a repetition? I mean "He has" and "Judy".


Weggs

But "he has" is "هو عنده" and "she has" is "عندها."The "عند" is a numberless, genderless word that comes before the subject.


_FiX_

no it means 'at'


Divenzi

what if you wanted to say "Judy has a pretty, very Arabic, house?


yaTyLLPe

Judy has a pretty ARAB-style house.


AnnySaam

Arab house, not Arabic, Arabic is the language...


Ibraahiim13

I typed Arab and DL accepted.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.