"عِنْد جودي بَيْت عَرَبِيّ جَميل جِدّاً."

Translation:Judy has a very pretty Arabic house.

July 6, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TateQuinon

I believe it should be جودي عندها


_FiX_

yes that is more correct and sounds nicer.

The construction suggested is not wrong though, it is just strange but grammatically correct.


SofiaKhan3

Wouldn't it be a repetition? I mean "He has" and "Judy".


Weggs

But "he has" is "هو عنده" and "she has" is "عندها."The "عند" is a numberless, genderless word that comes before the subject.


_FiX_

no it means 'at'


KatieC993112

So in English it would be called a preposition. Do Arabs think of it as a preposition?


yaTyLLPe

Judy has a pretty ARAB-style house.


Divenzi

what if you wanted to say "Judy has a pretty, very Arabic, house?


AnnySaam

Arab house, not Arabic, Arabic is the language...


KatieC993112

English speakers are always disagreeing about Arab and Arabic. I'd say the difference is fluid. It hasn't settled in the language.


Ibraahiim13

I typed Arab and DL accepted.


akselarium

Why is this on the foods section

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.