"The television is out of order and this is a big problem."

Translation:اَلْتِّلْفاز مُعَطَّل وَهٰذِهِ مُشْكِلة كَبيرة.

July 6, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WordStudent

It would be a more natural translation in English to say "the television is broken"


Raggie6

Why did the sentence change from masculine to feminine??


phuvtuo

Entire sentences are not masculine or feminine. Do you mean why is big feminine? If that is what you mean it is because problem is feminine (if you ask my husband he will agree that problem is always feminine).


VictoriaJo735276

Why is it هٰذِهِ and not هٰذا?


M_A_Ashraf

Because مُشْكِلة is feminine.


RajinderSi982445

Doesn't " Muatal" mean suspended/ suspension.


Susan569895

I like this phrase hether mushkala kabiro!


Adam764453

My answer: التلفاز معطل و ه‘ذه مشكلة كبيرة Correct solution: اَلْتِّلْفاز مُعَطَّل وَهٰذِهِ مُشْكِلة كَبيرة. My answer was rejected. The version of ه‘ذه I wrote in my answer has always previously been accepted. My leaving a space after و has also always previously been accepted.


Adam764453

Experiencing this again on a different lesson with the same quiz question. I think there is a problem again here with the full-stop / period at the end of the sentence. I do not know what else it might be.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.