1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عُمَر سورِيّ."

"عُمَر سورِيّ."

Translation:Omar is Syrian.

July 6, 2019

10 Comments


Sinan2003

Why the ي at the end? Isn't the 'i' implied with the line under ر?


benton.1

Yes, not only is there the letter yaa/ي , which is y/ii, there is a shadda over it يّ which elongates sounds. No one has ever explained the purpose of all this. Is it supposed to double the "ii" sound to "iiii", which doesn't make sense, double the "y" sound to "yy", which also doesn't make sense to me, or something else like indicating something grammatical? Then, as you mentioned, there is the kasra under the raa رِ which is "i". It can't be "iiiii" but it sure looks like it, doesn't it?

The Arabic for "Tunsisian" has the same set-up.


CloudFire555

When you have the little w above the ي it is indicating a long consonantal sound. Not vowel sound. Therefore, سوري (Syrian) is pronounced Suuriyy.


Qwynneth662

It is Sūriyy. If it weren't for the shadda it would read Sūrī.


kha7821

The word "Syrian" in Arabic sound like "Suriyi", not "Suri". You can think of that similarly to the difference between saying "Syri" and "Syrian" in English.


akryan1

General comment on the entire progam. The text is way too small on most of the lessons where you have to match sounds or translate. I cant make out the difference between the accents over the letters sometimes. Stop with the 4pt font.


Akihiko64

Do they ignore the "un" at the end? I know it's not often spoken, but even though it's written, do they just leave it out?


friendlynaveed

Different people use different spellings for Omar. Omar, Omer, Umar and Umer - all should be accepted. I was marked wrong twice for using one of those spellings...


benton.1

We should learn how a particular person spells his name and spell it the way he spells it. Duolingo's Omar uses the common spelling and spells his name "Omar", so we should spell it that way.


Arshad785513

Typo error omar and omer

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.