1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Brothers are good."

"Brothers are good."

Translation:Brüder sind gut.

April 16, 2013

8 Comments


ZachFabos

What is the singular word for brother? Is Brüder plural and Bruder singular?


oxlamon

Thats right: Der Bruder - brother Die Brüder - brothers


Aitsurido

How do I get the umlaut? Don't see it in my special characters.


ShawnaNana

Is it just me or was the sound file for Brüder weird for anyone else?


vign2211

does Gut and Gute means the same?


NovKF

They both mean good. They're just different inflections of the same adjective: gut.


Sex_Panther

Is there a specefic circumstance where you use gute


[deactivated user]

    Yes. When you say that something of the feminine gender is good. Like "That is a good orange". "Das ist eine gute Orange"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.