"Brothers are good."

Translation:Brüder sind gut.

4/16/2013, 6:26:54 AM

8 Comments


ZachFabos

What is the singular word for brother? Is Brüder plural and Bruder singular?

4/25/2014, 3:37:23 AM

oxlamon

Thats right: Der Bruder - brother Die Brüder - brothers

6/9/2014, 9:18:37 PM

Aitsurido

How do I get the umlaut? Don't see it in my special characters.

8/26/2015, 1:54:56 AM

ShawnaNana

Is it just me or was the sound file for Brüder weird for anyone else?

10/30/2014, 5:23:53 PM

vign2211

does Gut and Gute means the same?

4/16/2013, 6:26:54 AM

NovKF

They both mean good. They're just different inflections of the same adjective: gut.

7/26/2013, 6:56:54 PM

Sex_Panther

Is there a specefic circumstance where you use gute

2/5/2014, 3:08:42 AM

bleurabbit7

Yes. When you say that something of the feminine gender is good. Like "That is a good orange". "Das ist eine gute Orange"

4/22/2014, 1:38:48 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.