1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِمْرَأة أَمْريكِيّة ذَكِيّة"

"اِمْرَأة أَمْريكِيّة ذَكِيّة"

Translation:a smart American woman

July 6, 2019

11 Comments


fireandmirth

Why does it sound like: "Imra2a atun Amriikya tun rakiya." I know that sometimes un is added. But I'm hearing atun and tun.


Bryson610892

The computer is pronouncing it wrong a lot.

In formal Arabic, if she is the subject, "imra'a", "'amrikiyya", and "dhakiyya" must ALL end in "tun". If she is the object they all end in "tan". If your talking about something that belongs to her they should all end in "tin", as in "kalb-(u/a/i) imra'atin 'amrikiyyatin dhakiyyatin.

If you're talking about "THE smart American woman" the "n" disappears (and for this word the beginning changes a little too) it's al-mar'atul-'amrikiyyatul-dhakiyyatu / al-mar'ata l-'amrikiyyata l-dhakiyyata / al-mar'ati l-'amrikiyyat il-dhakiyyati.

And in vernacular speech, the "n" at the end and the vowels before it for subject object and genetive case aren't pronounced anyway, so it would just be 'imra'a 'amrikiyya dhakiyya, or al-mar'a l-'amrikiyya l-dhakiyya, except that dialects use different words for "woman".


TeaDrinker11

This is called ta marbuta ة / ـة It has t sound but only if it is followed by a vowel. Also, short vowels that come immediately before a pause (like in the end of a sentence) are always omitted which causes the last ـة to be omitted as well


Ludictador

Is it not the same "an American smart woman" than "a smart American woman"? Please...


LilachiLib

I answered the correct answer. And the feedback was wrong


c0cYAB2S

the audio goes too fast for beginners!


Nesiba7

I typed the exact words z capitalization was only different but it said wrong


king528946

A smart American woman


abdur773096

It's not working properly

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.