1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is a teacher."

"The teacher is a teacher."

Translation:اَلْمُعَلِّم مُعَلِّم.

July 6, 2019

6 Comments


GullyChina

The first instance of مُعَلِّم has no min on the beginning but it seems to be pronounced in the recording, would this be pronounced


Zaxter_Saldino

Do arabs actually speak like this or is this purely for learning purposes? :)


kaet

I feel like all the people asking this question on the sentences in this skill (not just this one) can't have spent much time around young children. This is absolutely a plausible sentence. "Yes, the doctor we went to is a doctor, and the nurse is a nurse, and your teacher is a teacher, and your mother is tired, okay!"


MichelleDa878143

You say all kinds of interesting sentences around young children!


_FiX_

for learning purposes

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.