1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ كَلْبَك وَهُوَّ سَعيد …

"هُوَّ كَلْبَك وَهُوَّ سَعيد يا عُمَر."

Translation:He is your dog and he is happy, Omar.

July 6, 2019

13 Comments


Anon.User20

Why are the sentences in this course that weird? Where I would say a sentence like that to anyone? Either the sentences are automatically generated from a bunch of words available in the database, or the person designing the course decided to have some fun and put some random words together for the confusion of the learners :P


Vykis92

Is this Egyptian arabic?


arabmouni

The entire course seems to be mixture of MSA, Egyptian, and Levantine from what I can tell.


Away54

هُوَ كَلْبُكَ وَهُوَ سَعِيْدٌ


Arbelius

I'm confused with this "Kalbak" and "Kalbik" Fathah and kasrah placement. I thought if the dog is subject, then it would be "Kalbak" and if it after subject, then it would be "Kalbik". But I'm wrong?


Away54

Arbelius,

In some Dialects, (1) "kalbak" means "your dog" (which "your" here refers to a male interlocutor, such as "Omar") while (2) "kalbik" means "your dog" (which "your" refers to a female interlocutor, for example, "Judy") -- (both are) in any cases, ie. whether they are the subject of the sentence or else.

(In Standard, the theory is different -- I have written the diacritic marks for the sentence above according to Standard in my other comment).


MushtaqAli6

here he for dog should be replaced with 'it' because howa in arabic can mean both he / it


arabmouni

Yes, but we wouldn't say "it's your dog" in English if we know the gender of said dog. We always say he/she for dogs, cats and other pets if we know their gender, so why wouldn't we translate it that way?


[deactivated user]

    The name Omar may be placed between the two phrases; "He/It is your dog, Omar, and he/it is happy.


yasser561824

    Houwa kalbouka wa houwa sa3id ya omar...

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.