"هُوَّ كَلْبَك وَهُوَّ سَعيد يا عُمَر."

Translation:He is your dog and he is happy, Omar.

July 6, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anon.User20

Why are the sentences in this course that weird? Where I would say a sentence like that to anyone? Either the sentences are automatically generated from a bunch of words available in the database, or the person designing the course decided to have some fun and put some random words together for the confusion of the learners :P


Away54

هُوَ كَلْبُكَ وَهُوَ سَعِيْدٌ


Vykis92

Is this Egyptian arabic?


arabmouni

The entire course seems to be mixture of MSA, Egyptian, and Levantine from what I can tell.


Arbelius

I'm confused with this "Kalbak" and "Kalbik" Fathah and kasrah placement. I thought if the dog is subject, then it would be "Kalbak" and if it after subject, then it would be "Kalbik". But I'm wrong?


Away54

Arbelius,

In some Dialects, (1) "kalbak" means "your dog" (which "your" here refers to a male interlocutor, such as "Omar") while (2) "kalbik" means "your dog" (which "your" refers to a female interlocutor, for example, "Judy") -- (both are) in any cases, ie. whether they are the subject of the sentence or else.

(In Standard, the theory is different -- I have written the diacritic marks for the sentence above according to Standard in my other comment).


yasser561824

Houwa kalbouka wa houwa sa3id ya omar...


LibraHawkins

I forgot the comma and they gave me it wrong


[deactivated user]

    The name Omar may be placed between the two phrases; "He/It is your dog, Omar, and he/it is happy.


BasimBasim1

    مرحبا =hllo


BasimBasim1

    صباح الخير =good morning

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.