1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya menaruh respek atas kar…

"Saya menaruh respek atas karakter mereka."

Translation:I respect their characters.

July 6, 2019

9 Comments


James550591

I am a proficient Malay language speaker. There is resemblance of usage for "atas" in Malay and Indonesian language. In Malay language, "atas" is frequently used as 'for'

Eg. Thank you for your help :
In Malay language- Terima kasih atas pertolongan kamu;

In Indonesian language - Terima kasih atas bantuan anda


Keith_APP

Does it mean there is no single word for the verb respect?


WayangOrang

'hormat' is the base word.

Saya menghormati karakter mereka.


janis.w

personally, 'hormat' seems more interesting than the anglicized 'respek'


Sarah209565

Is the word character her like cartoon figures or people in a book or is it the unseen part of a person that affects there choices?


WayangOrang

Is the word character her like cartoon figures or people in a book

No.

is it the unseen part of a person that affects there choices?

Yes.
'character traits'


IlseDens

Why the "atas" ???? I thought "atas" was used to indicate being "on top of " something


WayangOrang

Why the "atas" ???? I thought "atas" was used to indicate being "on top of " something

Yes, that's correct, but that's not the only meaning/usage of this word.

https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/atas

It can also be used as in the sentence above.

Here is another meaning/usage of "atas":

"Buku itu terdiri atas beberapa bab."
"That book consists of several chapters."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.