1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَراجِك جَديد يا سامْية."

"كَراجِك جَديد يا سامْية."

Translation:Your garage is new, Samia.

July 6, 2019

20 Comments


Anat775257

Why is the "ya" necessary before the name?


MichelleDa878143

This was covered several lessons ago. When speaking directly TO a person, add the "ya" before their name. In really old-time English it would be said something like: "Your house is big, O Mary." You only use it when speaking TO that person, not ABOUT them.


Dr.HuangZonglin

So if I want to say "your new garage", it should be "karaajik jadiidik", right?


YousefHawash

Not quite. "Your new garage" would be "كَراجِك الجَديد", that is, you have to add a definite article "al-" before the adjective.


Dr.HuangZonglin

Thank you for your speedy reply! So may I summarize that whenever I want to use an adjective to modify a noun that is not indefinite, I have to add a definite article to the adjective?


YousefHawash

Firstly, "your garage" is definite, i.e. if you add an indefinite noun to a pronoun, it becomes definite. Now, about the adjectives - I'll explain it by using a few examples. "A new garage" in Arabic would be "كَراج جَديد" (neither the noun, nor the adjective takes the definite article), "the new garage" would be "الكَراج الجَديد" (both, the noun and the adjective are preceded by the definite article), "the garage is new" would be "الكَراج جَديد" (only the noun takes the definite article). I hope, it's a little bit clearer now. If you still have any questions, feel free to ask.


Dr.HuangZonglin

Got it! Thank you!


AnthonyAbeille

Very helpful because the definite article can change the way the sentence means. Thank you!


Away54

كراجُكِ جديدٌ يا سامِيةُ


william977561

why is this new speaker mispronouncing Samia? It was pronounced samiatou in the sentence and samiatan when you clicked on the word.


Away54

william977561,

The complete ending sounds of the sentence above (according to the standard grammar) is:

كراجُكِ جديدٌ يا ساميةُ.

"karaajuki jadiidun yaa samiyatu."

When "Harf nida" (tool/letter for calling) "يا" met "mufrad 3alaam" (a name composed from a single word) like "سامية", it has the Damma sound, "u". "saamiyatu". Please see this link for further explanation https://arabicblog.info/harf-nida-in-arabic/

However, on daily basis, Arabs spell "saamiya", ie. by omitting the ending sound.

Conclusion: For "saamiyatan", it is grammatically incorrect, is an audio glitch. And, we can assume that "samiatou" which you have heard is also an error because Duolingo try to avoid ending sounds.


KamranWali

Should "new" be جَديدة here since it is refering to a female?


CarstenLu

No, it refers to كراج which is masculine.


Beeofknowledge..

Why somewhere they used "JARIK" and somewhere "JARAK" ? "JARIK" is correct, right?


Away54

KhadizaKha2,

JARIK means "Your (to a female) neighbor (a male)" while JARAK means "Your (to a male) neighbor (a male)".

So, we use JARIK in this sentence because "Your" (Samia) is female and her neighbor is male. "Your neighbor" (ie. Samia's neighbor)

If "Your" refers to Bob, then the sentence will be JARAK - "Your neighbor" (ie. Bob's neighbor).

Note: Both JARAK and JARIK above (ie. in the nominative case) are a Slang/Dialect and not Standard Arabic.


Mercedes450988

It sounds like there is a vowel sound "ah" between "your garage" and "new." karajik-ah-jadiid Is that correct pronunciation or is it an audio glitch?


Away54

mercedes450988,

karaajik كراجِك is a Slang/Dialect which Arabs never spell the second ك sound (or -kah in your transcription).

However, if we follow the Standard Grammar, the last ك is pronounced. So, it will be like this: كراجُكِ "karaajuki" (the ك is spelled as "-ki" which means to a female and "-ka" to male. Hence, it should be "-ki" (and not "-ka") because Samia is female.

Conclusion: the -kah sound is an audio glitch. :))


RajatDutta

why its jadid and not jadida ? as we are adressing to samia who is a female . As we also added IK to karage and not AK


CarstenLu

Because it is not Samia who is new but the garage, and garage is masculine in Arabic.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.