1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are very hungry, Mike."

"You are very hungry, Mike."

Translation:أَنْتَ جَوْعان جِدّاً يا مايْك.

July 6, 2019

14 Comments


Origin5world5_

Jaw'an/جوعان means very hungry, jiddan/جدا with jaw'an means very very hungry, but they think that jaw'an means hungry


Rafi3M

Then what is normal hungry?


_FiX_

hungry is جائع in Arabic

The adjective used in the exercise is wrong - it is form of adjective called صفة مشبهة or 'defining trait' which means the adjective defines the noun essentially as an identifying trait rather than any momentary circumstance. So in other words جوعان means perpetually hungry - as in starving (literal use).

To top it off there is a 'very' added to it. If this sentence was taken to be correct Arabic, then Mike is in seriously bad shape...


Origin5world5_

Agree. Unfortunately it looks like a lot of dialectic words are intermixed with MSA, so people learning this course will have no clue of the fine tuned Fusha. They can even offend their host when saying 'I am a bit hungry' in these wordings, as if they're complaining their host lets them starve to death...


_FiX_

this isn't fine tuned fusha though - this correction is actually very basic MSA :) The exercise as it stands is - wrong. MSA itself, is significantly easier compared to proper old school Arabic... BUT it keeps the same identity - which is that correctedness and perfect pronunciation are key elements of the identity of the language, it is either 'right' or 'wrong' in 99% of the cases, no spectral...

In this case it is wrong. there is a purpose there are these different forms of adjectives, they are layers and axes of describing something - even if all correspond to one adjective in English. When taught wrong, this beauty is lost. And plus, this 'dialect' is only spoken by say 10% of Arabs, so 90% say it differently. The problem with teaching dialect is - you are still teaching something most Arabs don't speak. But: it bears use if you intend to understand specifically how one country say, speaks.

But this isn't what Arabic is.


_FiX_

There is no problem in teaching it of course - but is this what the learner signed for here? If say I wanted to learn Levantine or Maghrebi Arabic, then I will be limited to my region in communication, and will not be able to tap works of Arabic literature or formal communication, and it is a much shorter road than MSA.

The difference between Arabic dialects however is not the same as that between English dialects - the difference between English dialects is much, much closer. The difference between say, Gulf Arabic and Maghrebi Arabic is more like the difference between a Germanic and a Romance language - it is that far. Many consider them different languages - but what makes it 'dialects' to Arabic is that both agree on one way of writing and formal communication - which is MSA. But yes - if one were to teach an 'Arabic' course, the ONLY correct way to do it, is MSA.

And plus, teaching 'something between dialect and MSA' is just confusing - it actually is more confusing than teaching either because - it doesn't exist. In a way, they are making up a language, mixing rules of both completely arbitrarily, like this actually hurts the ears and eyes. And would be unacceptable to most Arabic speakers. They would be delighted to hear someone learning dialect. Or someone learning MSA, and would engage with both. But if someone speaks like this he is most likely to be 'corrected'. They will assume it is an error, which it is.


Origin5world5_

There is no problem in teaching Morrocon, Egyptian or Syrian dialect, but by putting it all under the name 'Arabic' means you do not understand it in the end. It's as if someone speaks American-Brittish-Scottish-Australian. Or someone speaking German-Dutch-Flemish. It's weird. It's better to offer a course for every dialect apart and/or for MSA apart.


MamaLloyd

Any chance you could become one of the contributors and help fix this? I'm studying MSA, and I'm just using this for practice and know just barely enough to recognize that things don't sound quite right.

However, I have to give Duo the answers it wants to move to the next level so this does create some sticky points. I guess I'm just going to treat it like a very amusing, but imperfect, tool.

In the Hindi, the problem there is that it teaches at a very informal level, putting you at very great risk of offending someone you might meet and are trying to practice with.


antonmo

it’s a nightmare for us who actually want to learn MSA.

What dialect is this?

Could someone make a list of all these incorrect words? I already know jacket and garage were problematic too. And I’m sensing this course is full of such mix up :/


benton.1

Since the creators of this course are Egyptian, is this sentence correct in Egyptian dialect?


RumaisaAbd

Ohhhhhhh i get it!


IanBiddle

so جِدّاً has to come after the adjective?


RumaisaAbd

I skipped ahed on checkpoint 2 thats why i got it wrong.:(

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.