"مَدينة أَمْريكِيّة كَبيرة"

Translation:a big American city

July 6, 2019

3 Comments


khairulhafidz15

Shouldn't it be America is a big city? But that doesn't make sense though..

July 6, 2019

Boydvanden1

For some reason my first reply vanished the moment I hit the post button, so here it goes again:

No, because in Arabic the adjectives come after the noun. مَدينة أَمْريكِيّة كَبيرة madiinh amrikiyyh kabiirh -- city american big

Meaning a city that's american and big, thus a big American city.

July 7, 2019

doe95

The Arabic translation of "America is a big city." would be: أمريكا مدينة كبيرة.

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.