1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بِنْت ذَكِيّة وَوَلَد ذَكِيّ"

"بِنْت ذَكِيّة وَوَلَد ذَكِيّ"

Translation:a smart girl and a smart boy

July 6, 2019

29 Comments


Zobristen

How would I know whether I need to pronounce the word as "dhakiyyatun" or "dhakiyya" or "dhakiyyata" etc? Is there a rule?


benton.1

When using MSA/formal speech, the tanwiin/nunation un/tun, which shows that the nouns and their adjectives are the subject of the sentence, are added. When speaking dialect or informally, the nunation is left off. Duolingo sometimes writes/pronounces sentences with nunation and other times without. The an/tan ending is used with nouns and adjectives that are objects in sentences and in/tin when they are possessives.


EliasHaglu

Why is it only -un at smart girl and not at smart boy?


bone3011

It's written "bint dhakiya" but I hear clearly "bintun dhakiyatun". How come


Khaled78086

-un is added if something is the subject, nomative case i think


AniOhevYayin

Yes, it's indefinite feminine subject (nominative). The nun drops if definite, I think. The / t/ letter we hear in the feminine nouns alerts us a word is grammatically feminine, which is often the case in Semitic languages in general. So whether it's tu(n), ta(n), or ti(n) ending depends on its function in the sentence (nominative = subject, accusative = object, genitive = possession). In other words, Arabic declines nouns to some extent based on how the noun functions in the sentence (similar to German). A curve ball is that these endings are not written in the sentence, but we hear them.


bone3011

thanks, Khaled78086 but I still don't really understand it


karlequin

Me too - I was going to ask the same question. Also, why isn't the -un visible in the transcribed sentence?


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

There are missing hints on the word "بنت", at least on mobile. Yes I did report.


JosMaraCal1

Bint(un) dhakyya(tun) wa walad(un) dhakyi


DantePJ

there should be no need for the second a in the answer a smart girl and boy is correct enough


RajasDaithankar

That would be a very funny creature indeed. . .


Fox1024

I wish they'd add the tanwin here


LenkeStein

In the slow pronunciation I don't hear any tun or un...


benton.1

Correct. The case endings are only used when the words are part of a sentence, because the case endings indicate if the nouns and their adjectives are the subject of the sentence, the object of the sentence, or show possession. So, when you click on the individual words, the case endings will not be on the words. Also, sometimes Duolingo uses nunation in sentences and other times it does not.


orkhan.aliyev

Oh come ooon. Where is autocorrect?!


Cait845954

How do you know that this is "A smart girl and A smart boy" and not just "smart girl and smart boy"? Thanks!


JaxWolf2

A smart girl and a smart boy


ttimurbek

I wroted بنت ذكي و ولد ذكية, but my answer was counted as true


vsandl

How is anyone able to speak so fast!?


RajasDaithankar

After years and years of diligent practice. When you speak your native language, you will also sound very fast to others who are learning that language.


vsandl

Screen escaped. I just wrote that I can't understand people talking so fast in my own language - English - or how it's physically possible. Young people especially seem to speak faster and shout louder the closer they are together ☹️


rodrigo.on.it

Dhakiyy to refer a Male things and Dhakiyya for female things?


AgiAnggraeni09

Binti kan daughter


MelikeTurkey

İs it "velet" means boy always? When i translate, it means child? İ am really confused. Thanx for replies


benton.1

The word used in the sentence here is "walad". It means "boy".


king528946

A smart gril and a smart boy

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.