1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Can you eat by yourself?"

"Can you eat by yourself?"

Translation:Apa kamu bisa makan sendiri?

July 6, 2019

10 Comments


boringtomi

shouldn't it be "apakah"?


Femmy813541

You can use either "apa" or "apakah".


Flanders1

I wrote 'sendirian' instead of 'sendiri'. I remember being taught this at school and it looks okay according to my dictionary so I will report it, unless anyone can please explain why it isn't ?


Femmy813541

"By yourself" can mean either "alone" or "unaided". In Indonesian, in a sentence like this, "sendirian" means "alone" and "sendiri" means "unaided".


SherleneKl

Bisakah kamu makan sendiri ? If this was an option, would bisakah be acceptable? Thank you.


kuyaC

I wrote "Bolehkah kamu makan sendiri" and it was wrong, reported it.


Femmy813541

That's Malaysian, where "boleh" means "be capable of". In Indonesian, this sentence means, "Are you allowed to eat by yourself?"


kuyaC

Oops, my bad. How about "bisakah", would that be a good translation or would it mean exactly the same as "bolehkah"?


Femmy813541

"Bisakah" is okay.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.