1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Can you eat by yourself?"

"Can you eat by yourself?"

Translation:Apa kamu bisa makan sendiri?

July 6, 2019

6 Comments


boringtomi

shouldn't it be "apakah"?


Femmy813541

You can use either "apa" or "apakah".


kuyaC

I wrote "Bolehkah kamu makan sendiri" and it was wrong, reported it.


Femmy813541

That's Malaysian, where "boleh" means "be capable of". In Indonesian, this sentence means, "Are you allowed to eat by yourself?"


kuyaC

Oops, my bad. How about "bisakah", would that be a good translation or would it mean exactly the same as "bolehkah"?


Femmy813541

"Bisakah" is okay.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.