"Duo is fast and smart."

Translation:دُوو سَريع وَذَكِيّ.

July 6, 2019

9 Comments


myoasis25

How are we supposed to learn these new words (fast/smart) if they're never shown before? I don't see a hover option either

July 7, 2019

ZinaLee

okay but i was never taught fast or smart soo

July 8, 2019

cuzi_hd

dhuo sarii3 wadhakiya

July 8, 2019

Bocajmil

It's duwuu. TTS speech can't differentiate consonant and vowel.

July 11, 2019

MJMoradi

The word و is a conjunction and independent and needed to be separated from ذکی.So a space must be between و and ذکی.Correct:دوو سریع و ذکی

July 6, 2019

StephieRice

It is most common to connect to the word, not to write independently. Some places and people do write it independently as well though.

July 8, 2019

procrastinating

No, it is always connected to the following word.

July 12, 2019

ShakeelKha392299

Could you say دُوو ذَكِيّ وَ سَريع And would it be acceptable?

July 8, 2019

Eromeon

Not a native speaker, but I guess you always can. Just like in English, where you have "Duo is smart and quick". However, that's a different sentence even when it has the same meaning.

July 16, 2019, 3:10 PM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.