1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Duo is fast and smart."

"Duo is fast and smart."

Translation:دُوو سَريع وَذَكِيّ.

July 6, 2019

27 Comments


myoasis25

How are we supposed to learn these new words (fast/smart) if they're never shown before? I don't see a hover option either


Pepyn222

I think that Duolingo learn style is more about to jump in it instead of memorizing vocabulary before the lesson starts. First you have to guess the right answer, next time you will be better and so on.


kaet

You don't have to guess. The first time it's introduced the word will be highlighted, and any underlined word can be clicked on for its translation.


AthenaDJ

I think you just missed it.


MottiTadmo

Agree... It's a guessing game, so annoying


ShakeelKha392299

Could you say دُوو ذَكِيّ وَ سَريع And would it be acceptable?


Eromeon

Not a native speaker, but I guess you always can. Just like in English, where you have "Duo is smart and quick". However, that's a different sentence even when it has the same meaning.


CarstenLu

Just omit the space after و . The meaning is the same but it is a different sentence because the order of adjectives is different.


BunoManush

Grammatically it's not but practically it's same and always acceptable.


ZinaLee

okay but i was never taught fast or smart soo


cuzi_hd

dhuo sarii3 wadhakiya


Bocajmil

It's duwuu. TTS speech can't differentiate consonant and vowel.


Djibril487949

سَريعٌ ؟


Away54

Yes, formally it's سريعٌ sarii3un (as the word is in the nominative case).


marti_MG

(1) next to SHOP above, there is MORE, hover over it and select DICTIONARY, type or copy/paste unknown word.

fast:

dictionary/Arabic/fast/c39c9ac59990b82d100994152b89cf49

smart

dictionary/Arabic/smart/c781674dfc6479c2ff83070018829902

سَريع

dictionary/Arabic/%D8%B3%D9%8E%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%B9/c39c9ac59990b82d100994152b89cf49

ذَكِيّ

dictionary/Arabic/%D8%B0%D9%8E%D9%83%D9%90%D9%8A%D9%91/c781674dfc6479c2ff83070018829902

(2) hover mouse over it

(3) learn it in this forum

"Duo is fast and smart." Translation:دُوو سَريع وَذَكِيّ.

(4) Duo's method forces learners to pay attention: to read the word letter by letter, to sound it out, to listen, to think AND when wrong one is forced to try harder.

Research shows better results from "interested" learning in excited, emotional states rather than calm


LORDVILLKR

سريع means fun and i am answering fast why are you changing the meaning


marti_MG

مُمْتِع TRANSLATION fun

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%B3%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%B9 says سريع = fast


ManhaAlam

I don't understand how are we supposed to learn this new words if we never saw it before and I think they should give us the meaning and the words to memorize. This app is like a guessing game and I hate that!


BunoManush

duwuu sarii3 wadhakiyya


MJMoradi

The word و is a conjunction and independent and needed to be separated from ذکی.So a space must be between و and ذکی.Correct:دوو سریع و ذکی


StephieRice

It is most common to connect to the word, not to write independently. Some places and people do write it independently as well though.


CarstenLu

Single letter connectors like the conjunction و and the prepositions ب and ل are always connected to the next word without a space.


procrastinating

No, it is always connected to the following word.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.