"Duo is fast and smart."

Translation:دُوو سَريع وَذَكِيّ.

July 6, 2019

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


myoasis25

How are we supposed to learn these new words (fast/smart) if they're never shown before? I don't see a hover option either


Pepyn222

I think that Duolingo learn style is more about to jump in it instead of memorizing vocabulary before the lesson starts. First you have to guess the right answer, next time you will be better and so on.


kaet

You don't have to guess. The first time it's introduced the word will be highlighted, and any underlined word can be clicked on for its translation.


AthenaDJ

I think you just missed it.


AlmaMulla1

You can take your options like Im saray means im fast,


MottiTadmo

Agree... It's a guessing game, so annoying


ShakeelKha392299

Could you say دُوو ذَكِيّ وَ سَريع And would it be acceptable?


Eromeon

Not a native speaker, but I guess you always can. Just like in English, where you have "Duo is smart and quick". However, that's a different sentence even when it has the same meaning.


CarstenLu

Just omit the space after و . The meaning is the same but it is a different sentence because the order of adjectives is different.


BunoManush

Grammatically it's not but practically it's same and always acceptable.


hosamsawas

No you can't I'm a native speaker and I tried to look how Dou is teaching Arabic. I think it is a disaster


marti_MG

Duolingo presents simple sentences with audio and a translation. The vocabulary words are in the Dictionary under "MORE" accompanied by other model sentences. The forum is available to sort out difficulties, if necessary, but if the student moves on to the next sentence and continues with the lessons, the "difficulties" become clear and the "simple sentences" are recognized as such. There really are no severe problems with this method of teaching.


marti_MG

For an excellent traditional method for learning Arabic grammar, which is very interesting, please see this video series by Muttaqi who begins with sarf/morphology (how all Arabic words (nouns, verbs) derive from 3 and 4 letter roots. Suggestion: some patience to watch (and take notes!) until after the 2nd video, because the teaching really takes off and is a complete pleasure to know and learn.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8H2VgAYbYyc

Arabic grammar consists of two main fields:

Nahu/nahw النَّحْو or syntax is “the arrangement of words and phrases to create well-formed sentences in a language.”

Sarf الصَّرْف or word morphology is “the study of the forms of words.”

[There are many similar video series on Youtube, but I began with Muttaqi and appreciate his teaching. Good luck to all!]


123GoZzz

okay but i was never taught fast or smart soo


cuzi_hd

dhuo sarii3 wadhakiya


Bocajmil

It's duwuu. TTS speech can't differentiate consonant and vowel.


DjibrilAA

سَريعٌ ؟


Away54

Yes, formally it's سريعٌ sarii3un (as the word is in the nominative case).


yoni.pushe

What is the difference between يّ and ي


LORDVILLKR

سريع means fun and i am answering fast why are you changing the meaning


marti_MG

(1) next to SHOP above, there is MORE, hover over it and select DICTIONARY, type or copy/paste unknown word.

fast:

dictionary/Arabic/fast/c39c9ac59990b82d100994152b89cf49

smart

dictionary/Arabic/smart/c781674dfc6479c2ff83070018829902

سَريع

dictionary/Arabic/%D8%B3%D9%8E%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%B9/c39c9ac59990b82d100994152b89cf49

ذَكِيّ

dictionary/Arabic/%D8%B0%D9%8E%D9%83%D9%90%D9%8A%D9%91/c781674dfc6479c2ff83070018829902

(2) hover mouse over it

(3) learn it in this forum

"Duo is fast and smart." Translation:دُوو سَريع وَذَكِيّ.

(4) Duo's method forces learners to pay attention: to read the word letter by letter, to sound it out, to listen, to think AND when wrong one is forced to try harder.

Research shows better results from "interested" learning in excited, emotional states rather than calm


BunoManush

duwuu sarii3 wadhakiyya

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.