"He sleeps while I cook."

Translation:Ele dorme enquanto eu cozinho.

April 16, 2013

7 Comments


Jackie-da-China

what's the difference between"quanto"and"enquanto"?

April 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Enquanto = while, whilst (something happening in the middle of another action or to show contrast - enquanto eu estava ecrevendo ela se foi / meu chapéu é cinza enquanto o seu é preto). Quanto = how much. These are the main meanings. Depending on the context they may have others.

April 16, 2013

Jackie-da-China

yes,I understand what you writed,,,,,plus,Can I say"ele dorme quanto eu cozinho"?

April 18, 2013

Paulenrique

No. We use just "enquanto", or maybe "quando". Use quanto as "how much" or "as" for comparasion: sou tão forte quanto ele = im as strong as him.

April 18, 2013

Jackie-da-China

ah,I get it fully

April 20, 2013

barbaratorrance

to sleep is dormer,why do you say eu durmo and not eu dormo?

March 28, 2014

Paulenrique

verb conjugation. They have irregularities.

March 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.