1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He sleeps while I cook."

"He sleeps while I cook."

Translation:Ele dorme enquanto eu cozinho.

April 16, 2013

7 Comments


Jackie-da-China

what's the difference between"quanto"and"enquanto"?


Paulenrique

Enquanto = while, whilst (something happening in the middle of another action or to show contrast - enquanto eu estava ecrevendo ela se foi / meu chapéu é cinza enquanto o seu é preto). Quanto = how much. These are the main meanings. Depending on the context they may have others.


Jackie-da-China

yes,I understand what you writed,,,,,plus,Can I say"ele dorme quanto eu cozinho"?


Paulenrique

No. We use just "enquanto", or maybe "quando". Use quanto as "how much" or "as" for comparasion: sou tão forte quanto ele = im as strong as him.


barbaratorrance

to sleep is dormer,why do you say eu durmo and not eu dormo?


Paulenrique

verb conjugation. They have irregularities.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.