"My dragons are eating your masters."

Translation:Ñuhyz zaldrīzesse jevī āeksia ipradis.

July 6, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SterE666

What is the difference between jevi and aōha?? They both mean "your".


xPsGoDWh

"You", in most languages, tends to come in two forms, singular and plural. "jeva" is plural you, "aōha" singular.


Mitch16120

Does the word your agree with the possessor or the object they possess? [Don't know if I phrased that right but whatever]


xPsGoDWh

The first part (in this case "Ñuh-" and "jev-") refers to the possessor, while the endings ("-yz" and "-ī") agree in gender/case with the possessee.


Mitch16120

Thanks, xPsGoDWh

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.