1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَوْجي تَعْبان."

"زَوْجي تَعْبان."

Translation:My husband is tired.

July 6, 2019

3 Comments


Baker679675

tired (masculine) = متعب tired (feminine) = متعبة My husband is tired = زوجي متعب


-Joyia-

Could this (without period) not also be “my tired husband”?


arabmouni

No, it could not since the adjective is not definitive. Whenever there is a definite noun with an indefinite adjective (ie my dog is tired كلبي تعبان), the adjective cannot be a definite since it is describing. For it to read "my tired dog", we would have to make the adjective definite as well (ie كلبي التعبان). Hope this helps, I'm not a language expert.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.