Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My father and mother cook."

Translation:Mi padre y mi madre cocinan.

5 years ago

48 Comments


FarisanMuh

señor white y jesse cocinan el meth :p

4 years ago

PaulineAnn

I translated this as Mis padres cocinan. I think this means my parents, same as my father and mother.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's the same idea but different words. "My parents" might mean the same thing as "My mom and dad" but they don't translate into each other.

Besides, in a world where there are more and more same-sex parents every day I think that soon it will be no longer reliable to say that "parents" is the same as "mom and dad." :þ

5 years ago

vicki.kura

I used "Mis" instead of "Mi" because I was thinking it was for more than one person. So what is the rule on this? If we are saying My dog and cats, or my dogs and cat?

4 years ago

Smiley2560

Mis is plural while mi is singular. Mi perro y mis gatos. Mis perros y mi gato.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Thank you. So you always use mi/mis before each item. Correct? Even if you were saying "my shoes, socks, shirt, pants, belt"?

3 years ago

marymaryboberry

Yeah, same here. I'm bitter that Duo didn't give me a hat tip for knowing that it meant the same thing, but from now on I'm doing exact translations to avoid this travesty.

4 years ago

bertalbano

I did the same.

4 years ago

RohitRocks

why am i not using mis instead of mi?

4 years ago

oletange

mis = plural, and you (probably) only have one dad and one mum.

4 years ago

1Mauricio

But..but it is plural, no? They "cocinan", they don't "cocina". If they execute the verb in plural, aren't they a plural subject? Only one mom and one dad each, sure, but they are two together. Please clarify further. Thanks! (To clarify, I translated "Mis padre y mama"... which it did not like. When I corrected to "Mi padre y mama"... it was fine.)

4 years ago

oletange

There is only one dad and only one mum = mi padre y mi mama (each singular). They (plural) cook. I understand you want to do the mathematical expression: "mis (padre y mama)" instead of "(mi padre) y (mi mama)", and I do not think you can do that.

4 years ago

1Mauricio

That's a good mathematical/grammatical breakdown of what I was trying to get at! Ah, math, is there anything it can't describe? I'm still a little confused but that does help - thanks.

4 years ago

5teveO
5teveO

I used mis padre y madre and was wrong, the corrections it gave were; mi padre y madre, or, mi papa y mi mama (scuse accents). Why only the 1 mi with padre y madre and why not mis there? That makes no grammatical or mathematical sense to me if they cocinan

4 years ago

robin9021

why not mi padre e madre?

4 years ago

robin9021

all right, i see.

4 years ago

MilagrosMontana

when do you use 'y' for 'and', and when do you use 'e'?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

When a word that is right after Y begins with an i or hi, use E. Por ejemplo: madre e hija. However, if y is followed by a word beginning with hie, keep Y. Flores y hierba.

4 years ago

22aryel

My goodness, this is so confusing. All of these technicalities are depressing! :(

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20
4 years ago

Impostura

I flipped padre and madre... its wrong!

5 years ago

MichaelaBe10

I did the same. I've done it before and they allowed it :/

4 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Haha, same! I wrote mamá y papá, was mt last question this test and the first one I got wrong too, gutted!

4 years ago

learner555

I did the same thing too!

4 years ago

RickDIP

could it be mi papá i mamá cocinan?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, because I don't think "i" exists as a standalone word in Spanish, it should be "y".

4 years ago

Frostie.Fire

Do you say mama and papa because you are saying MY and not THE?

4 years ago

ewamoscins

Cannot understand why marked wrong when translated as mis padre y madre cocinan...

4 years ago

JGarrick62

"Padre" is singular so it requires "mi." It would be "mis" if you were using "mis padres" for my parents. "They" cook (and so cocinan) but you only have one dad and one mom in this sentence.

4 years ago

tokebroeds

You should start it with Mi and not Mis

4 years ago

corrndog

I tried something slightly different that didn't fly: "mi papá y mamá" which literally matches "my father and mother" but it must only be correct if you preface both mamá and papá with mi.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

I think this works a little like using the indefinite articles. For example, you can't say "un perro y gato" because it translates to something like "a (dog-cat)," so you use "un perro y un gato." However, I'm guessing. Hopefully a native speaker will chime in to confirm that.

4 years ago

seregne
seregne

About "mis". E. g., in Russian one couldn't say "my (singular) father and mother". In English plural "my" and singular "my" are the same, so "my ... and ..." is certainly ok. Is it better to say "mi padre y mi madre"?

4 years ago

billj6
billj6

I used "mis padres". Means the same but I lost a heart.

4 years ago

Anna_Kate1999

How do I know whether or not to use padre versus papá?

4 years ago

22aryel

Can someone please tell me why: "mi padre e madre cocinan" was marked as incorrect? It said the correct answer was: "mi padre y madre cocinan"... like seriously!!!!! >:[

4 years ago

vicki.kura

It's like the "a or an" rule in English. If the word following "a" begins with a vowel you change "a" to "an". "e" isn't used very often. I believe the rule is if the word before ends with a vowel and the word after starts with a vowel (or vowel sound). Example: hijo e hija (h is silent).

In English this would be like saying "I want a apple and a orange." "You get an banana and an blueberry."

I'm not sure why you decided to use "e" since this is rarely used. This was introduced in the duolingo chapter on "family".

4 years ago

22aryel

Thanks for clarifying this subject for me. I do not recall the topic (on the usage for Y and E) being thoroughly explained on Duolingo (unless one scrolls through the comment section), had I known that information I would have typed the correct answer. Nevertheless, I now understand it a tad bit more...the trials of trying to learn another language.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I feel your pain. :)

4 years ago

jellyfats

I got a previous sentence wrong for writing dad instead of father. Why so lenient now, Duo?

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

I don't understand why it's not "Mi padre y madre cocinan". Surely "papa" & "mama" (sorry no accents available) are "dad" & "mum", respectively? DL ist usually such stickler for literal translations!

4 years ago

hehemallory

How is e and y different??

4 years ago

anastasiasid

Can someone please tell whats the difference between y and e?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

They both mean "and". "y" is what is usually used. "e" is used between vowels such as "mi e hijo".

4 years ago

bertalbano

Does not mis padres mean father and mother?

4 years ago

ryan.levy.

Father is not Papa, I entered this is a previous question and got it incorrect. Duo specifically says Papa is DAD not father.

4 years ago