"My father and mother cook."

Translation:Mi padre y mi madre cocinan.

April 16, 2013

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

FarisanMuh

señor white y jesse cocinan el meth :p

December 24, 2013

PaulineAnn

I translated this as Mis padres cocinan. I think this means my parents, same as my father and mother.


Iago

It's the same idea but different words. "My parents" might mean the same thing as "My mom and dad" but they don't translate into each other.

Besides, in a world where there are more and more same-sex parents every day I think that soon it will be no longer reliable to say that "parents" is the same as "mom and dad." :þ


vicki.kura

I used "Mis" instead of "Mi" because I was thinking it was for more than one person. So what is the rule on this? If we are saying My dog and cats, or my dogs and cat?


Smiley2560

Mis is plural while mi is singular. Mi perro y mis gatos. Mis perros y mi gato.


vicki.kura

Thank you. So you always use mi/mis before each item. Correct? Even if you were saying "my shoes, socks, shirt, pants, belt"?


marymaryboberry

Yeah, same here. I'm bitter that Duo didn't give me a hat tip for knowing that it meant the same thing, but from now on I'm doing exact translations to avoid this travesty.


bertalbano

I did the same.


RohitRocks

why am i not using mis instead of mi?


oletange

mis = plural, and you (probably) only have one dad and one mum.


1Mauricio

But..but it is plural, no? They "cocinan", they don't "cocina". If they execute the verb in plural, aren't they a plural subject? Only one mom and one dad each, sure, but they are two together. Please clarify further. Thanks! (To clarify, I translated "Mis padre y mama"... which it did not like. When I corrected to "Mi padre y mama"... it was fine.)


oletange

There is only one dad and only one mum = mi padre y mi mama (each singular). They (plural) cook. I understand you want to do the mathematical expression: "mis (padre y mama)" instead of "(mi padre) y (mi mama)", and I do not think you can do that.


1Mauricio

That's a good mathematical/grammatical breakdown of what I was trying to get at! Ah, math, is there anything it can't describe? I'm still a little confused but that does help - thanks.


5teveO

I used mis padre y madre and was wrong, the corrections it gave were; mi padre y madre, or, mi papa y mi mama (scuse accents). Why only the 1 mi with padre y madre and why not mis there? That makes no grammatical or mathematical sense to me if they cocinan


robin9021

why not mi padre e madre?


robin9021

all right, i see.


MilagrosMontana

when do you use 'y' for 'and', and when do you use 'e'?


Talca

When a word that is right after Y begins with an i or hi, use E. Por ejemplo: madre e hija. However, if y is followed by a word beginning with hie, keep Y. Flores y hierba.


22aryel

My goodness, this is so confusing. All of these technicalities are depressing! :(


Impostura

I flipped padre and madre... its wrong!


Meekerz09

I did the same. I've done it before and they allowed it :/


JamesBlask

Haha, same! I wrote mamá y papá, was mt last question this test and the first one I got wrong too, gutted!


learner555

I did the same thing too!


RickDIP

could it be mi papá i mamá cocinan?


neiht20

No, because I don't think "i" exists as a standalone word in Spanish, it should be "y".


Frostie.Fire

Do you say mama and papa because you are saying MY and not THE?


ewamoscins

Cannot understand why marked wrong when translated as mis padre y madre cocinan...


JGarrick62

"Padre" is singular so it requires "mi." It would be "mis" if you were using "mis padres" for my parents. "They" cook (and so cocinan) but you only have one dad and one mom in this sentence.


tokebroeds

You should start it with Mi and not Mis


corrndog

I tried something slightly different that didn't fly: "mi papá y mamá" which literally matches "my father and mother" but it must only be correct if you preface both mamá and papá with mi.


JGarrick62

I think this works a little like using the indefinite articles. For example, you can't say "un perro y gato" because it translates to something like "a (dog-cat)," so you use "un perro y un gato." However, I'm guessing. Hopefully a native speaker will chime in to confirm that.


seregne

About "mis". E. g., in Russian one couldn't say "my (singular) father and mother". In English plural "my" and singular "my" are the same, so "my ... and ..." is certainly ok. Is it better to say "mi padre y mi madre"?


billj6

I used "mis padres". Means the same but I lost a heart.


Anna_Kate1999

How do I know whether or not to use padre versus papá?


22aryel

Can someone please tell me why: "mi padre e madre cocinan" was marked as incorrect? It said the correct answer was: "mi padre y madre cocinan"... like seriously!!!!! >:[


vicki.kura

It's like the "a or an" rule in English. If the word following "a" begins with a vowel you change "a" to "an". "e" isn't used very often. I believe the rule is if the word before ends with a vowel and the word after starts with a vowel (or vowel sound). Example: hijo e hija (h is silent).

In English this would be like saying "I want a apple and a orange." "You get an banana and an blueberry."

I'm not sure why you decided to use "e" since this is rarely used. This was introduced in the duolingo chapter on "family".


22aryel

Thanks for clarifying this subject for me. I do not recall the topic (on the usage for Y and E) being thoroughly explained on Duolingo (unless one scrolls through the comment section), had I known that information I would have typed the correct answer. Nevertheless, I now understand it a tad bit more...the trials of trying to learn another language.


vicki.kura

I feel your pain. :)


jellyfats

I got a previous sentence wrong for writing dad instead of father. Why so lenient now, Duo?


GigiGottwald

I don't understand why it's not "Mi padre y madre cocinan". Surely "papa" & "mama" (sorry no accents available) are "dad" & "mum", respectively? DL ist usually such stickler for literal translations!


hehemallory

How is e and y different??


anastasiasid

Can someone please tell whats the difference between y and e?


vicki.kura

They both mean "and". "y" is what is usually used. "e" is used between vowels such as "mi e hijo".


bertalbano

Does not mis padres mean father and mother?


ryan.levy.

Father is not Papa, I entered this is a previous question and got it incorrect. Duo specifically says Papa is DAD not father.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.