"اِمْرَأة عَرَبِيّة"

Translation:an Arab woman

July 6, 2019

2 Comments


HaliBaks

I think I'm hearing a 'tu' sound between the words? What is that?

July 6, 2019

Cypher922476

I'm only a beginner, so this explanation might not be 100% right, but I know that the taa-marbuta (ending for most feminine words) is a special letter. When it's used at the end of a word it's "tied", so pronounced like an 'a'. But when a word ending in that letter is conjugated, it's "untied" and becomes a 't' (taa-maftuha). I think that's what's happening here - the 'un' suffix is being added for the adjective, so the taa-marbuta becomes a 't'.

July 12, 2019, 10:51 PM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.