1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِمْرَأة عَرَبِيّة"

"اِمْرَأة عَرَبِيّة"

Translation:an Arab woman

July 6, 2019

4 Comments


HaliBaks

I think I'm hearing a 'tu' sound between the words? What is that?


Cypher922476

I'm only a beginner, so this explanation might not be 100% right, but I know that the taa-marbuta (ending for most feminine words) is a special letter. When it's used at the end of a word it's "tied", so pronounced like an 'a'. But when a word ending in that letter is conjugated, it's "untied" and becomes a 't' (taa-maftuha). I think that's what's happening here - the 'un' suffix is being added for the adjective, so the taa-marbuta becomes a 't'.


benton.1

The "...tun" that you are hearing is the nominative/subjective case ending for this feminine noun, which tells us that the word is the subject of the sentence.


sul884292

Spelling mistakes should not be the reason why it is wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.