1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْكِتابة وَالْقِراء…

"أُحِبّ اَلْكِتابة وَالْقِراءة أَيْضاً."

Translation:I like writing and reading also.

July 6, 2019

17 Comments


RuwaydaAtH

Another word you can use for reading is: المطالعة I believe. ^-^


CemSirin

i'm curious whether this "also" emphasises only "reading" or "writing and reading" or the emphasis depends on the context


tsuj1g1r1

Depends on context, yes!


harry76502

Surely in English it is more correct to say "I like writing and also reading".


Maria_Tuberose

I guess it should be 2alkitabata, because it is the object, right?


Yaroslav397096

Exactly. This must be 2alkitabata. And the audio bad with declensions, as usual. Here is a little mnemonic : (A)ccusative finishes with (A). Of course there are exceptions, but most singular nouns respect this rule.


KirilMladenov

i hope you add some notes for the verbs soon :)


anarkest

I like to write and read also. Should be accepted


tsuj1g1r1

True. Do report it.


Rafay_au

How do you say "I also like reading and writing."? Because duo rejected it as an answer to this exercise.


tsuj1g1r1

That is definitely equally valid. Do report it.


BjBurns1

probably because the arabic word for "also" is in the sentence. if you didn't use it, you didn't translate all the words, so it makes sense if wouldn't be counted as correct.


Crossmount

on the audio i hear اَلكِتابةِ is this right ?


Away54

Crossmount, it should be "2al-kitaabata" اَلْكِتابَةَ because the word is in the accusative case -- as an object (and not 2al-kitaabati الكتابةِ).


Avalerion

So there are male and female verbs? Some with ة and some without? Or am I seeing that wrongly?


KatieC993112

But they're not verbs. They're verbal nouns. Ie, nouns, albeit derived from verbs.


AGmail2

From what I've heard. That ending changes it from the book, al kitab, to writing al kitabAH

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.