1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مُمتِع"

"مُمتِع"

Translation:fun

July 6, 2019

24 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Mumtaaz is literally" perfect" Mumti3 is literally"joyful"


fredefred

    Do ممتع and ممتاز have the same root?


AhmadMurcii

    No. The root of "ممتع" is (م.ت.ع) and the root of "ممتاز" is (م.ي.ز)


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

    Root of ممتاز is م ت ز, I think you mistook ت as ي


GabrielBou109736

    Thanks both of you! What's the use of the مُ prefix in both those words?


samstyan99

    It shows that the word is an adjective


GabrielBou109736

    Is it the same for the job related words we've learned so far: translator, teacher, accountant, engineer, and does it apply to every other job?


Dave-O.

    How do you pronounce "3"?!


Dave-O.

    Thanks very much "bootfall". That has helped.


djmcosmo

    From what I can hear, "3" seems to be pronounced like an English short "ă", but further back in the throat. It seems to be more of a "modifier" of other letters' pronunciation, rather than an individual sound itself.


AgodawgOcean

    It a consonant in its own right.


Dave-O.

    I already know how to spell it, but still need to know how to pronounce it!


shananangj

    its ع but there are no letters to make the same sound as it


ninjaa2k7

    It's like alphabet 'a' but you pronounce it deep from your throat


DaniyaMSha

    We pronounce it as 'Aiya'


Dave-O.

    I know how to pronounce the name of the letter (or Ayn) but I still don't know how to pronounce it in an actual word.


Fresh99012

    So the diacritic that's on the ت can be either "i" or "e"?


LindaBacon2

    The transliteration is a short "i", but the pronunciation varies in Duo, depending on the word. I am not a native speaker, so it is still difficult for me to distinguish some of the vowel sounds used.


Elissavet_8

    Is the correct pronunciation mumte3 or mumti3? Is There a native speaker that could, please, explain when the diacritic for the vowel "i" is pronounced as such and when as e (ε)? Is it a matter of region or of Duolingo TTS mispronouncing it?


Amanesse77

    I don't think Standard Arabic has native speakers


helalch

    Where do i get to know this meaning?


moha679596

    اخواني انا من ضمن المبتدئين الراغبين في تعليم اللغة الانجليزية.اني احتاج منكم الدعم وشكرا...

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.