"We read and write at school."

Translation:Kami membaca dan menulis di sekolah.

July 6, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SeanYu9

How to differentiate between "inside school" and "at school"?


Hardane3

Inside school is "di dalam sekolah" At school is simply "di sekolah"


SuzyYu1

I wrote "kita membaca dan menulis di sekolah".

But would i be wrong if i wrote "kita membaca dan menulis ada di sekolah"?

Would "ada" define the sentence clearer or "ada" is just not needed here?


Femmy813541

The sentence already have verbs ("membaca" dan "menulis"), so adding "ada" is wrong.


one.of.igot7

Yes femmy is right, ada means exist. So you cant say 'reading and writing are exists' because they're not things


SherleneKl

kami membaca dan menulis pada sekolah - marked wrong. Please explain why? Thank you

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.