1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "How are you, ma'am?"

"How are you, ma'am?"

Translation:كَيْفِك يا أُسْتاذة؟

July 6, 2019

11 Comments


nsbitani

Can أستاذة generally be used like سعيدة?


FarahSED

If you mean "سيّدة-Sayeeda" then generally speaking yes, you can use them interchangeably. Especially in the sentence above. What you wrote "سعيدة-Sa3yeeda" means happy.


Sikeryali

Shouldn't it be ِكَيْفَك?


arabmouni

In spoken language (especially in the Levant), you would not say it like how you wrote it. It would be spoken as either "kiifik (f)" or "kiifak (m)".


JadSuccari1

Change ma'am to match one of the Arabic Words


arabmouni

The Arabic word "ustadha" can be translated as "ma'am" or "professor (f)". It is perfectly fine the way it is.


JadSuccari1

ma'am usually maps to sayidati


JadSuccari1

Checkout Google translate and other sites like:

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-arabic/ma-am

All of them point to sayidati


Sikeryali

Like... كَيْفَكَ يا أُسْتَاذٌ وَ كَيْفَكِ يا أُستاذَةٌ


Marcel766088

Is it true in Egypt they actually use مادام ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.